Sarah Brown (Barsham) (c.1646 - 1684) MP

‹ Back to Brown surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth date, more complete birth place, more complete death place and child(ren).

View Sarah Brown (Barsham)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sarah Brown (Barsham)
  • Request to view Sarah Brown (Barsham)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (Barsham) Mansfield Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Noah SPARKS
Last Updated:

About Sarah Brown (Barsham)

vi SARAH, b. say 1646; m. (1) Lynn 3 March 1673/4 Samuel Mansfield; m. (2) Reading 14 November 1681 John Brown .

Notes

From the Great Migration project:

in a codicil of 15 April 1684 (William Barsham of Watertown) bequeathed to "my daughters Hannah Spring, Susanna Capen, Sarah Browne, Mary Bright and my son John Barsham to each of them twenty shillings apiece."

William Barsham refers to his daughter Sarah only as "Sarah Browne," and on this basis various Brown families have claimed her as the wife of some man with an otherwise unidentified wife Sarah. In Torrey's index "Sarah " is suggested as the wife of John Brown of Reading (as his second wife, the marriage taking place on 14 November 1681) and of William Brown of Salem and Marblehead (the marriage taking place by 1669).

When Sarah Barsham's brother Nathaniel made his will on 10 May 1716 he, like his father, referred unhelpfully to "my sister Brown," but also in his probate packet was the following deposition: William Bond, Jonas Bond and Hepzibah Bond do testify & say that we being all related to Capt. Nathanill Barsham and very conversant at his house both formerly and lately we do well remember that many of his relations who were sister's children lived with the said Capt. Barsham many years, some a longer, some a short time, as namely Abigail Spring, Susannah Spring, Andrew Mansfeild, Bethiah Mansfeild and Nathanill Brown .

The affiants were related to Elizabeth Bond, Nathaniel Barsham's wife, and the first two relations named were children of John and Hannah (Barsham) Spring. This document proves that the Sarah Barsham who married Samuel Mansfield in Lynn was this daughter of William Barsham, and that she married second a Brown, by whom she had a son Nathaniel. Samuel Mansfield died in 1679, and "the father of Samuel Mansfield, and the father of the wife, with the consent of the wife, chose and empowered Mr. Thomas Laughton Sr., Andrew Mansfield and Nathaniel Bersham to divide the estate" . The chronology eliminates William Brown of Salem and Marblehead as a candidate for Sarah's second husband, as that man was supposed to have married her by 1669, far too early.

The record of the second marriage of John Brown of Reading comes from the vital records sent to the county clerk for recording, and not from the town records. This entry gives the date of the marriage, 14 November 1681, but not the surname of the bride. John and Sarah Brown of Reading did have a son Nathaniel, born 22 April 1688, who in turn named one of his daughters Bethia, presumably for his elder half-sister . Reading and Lynn at that time shared a common boundary, and a number of close relatives of Samuel Mansfield lived in Reading in this same time period. These clues all add up to the conclusion that this John Brown was the second husband of Sarah Barsham.

Citations

  1. Torrey, New England Marriages Before 1700. "BROWN, John (-1714, ae 86) & 2/wf Sarah [BARSHAM]?; 14 Nov 1681; Reading {Watertown 17; Bailey: Early MA Mar. 3:80; Brown (#6) 6; Middlesex Court Rec. 1:481; TAG 30:16}"

Links



      
view all

Sarah Brown's Timeline

1646
1646
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1673
March 3, 1673
Age 27
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1676
November 6, 1676
Age 30
Lynn, Essex, MA
1681
November 14, 1681
Age 35
Reading, Middlesex , Massachusetts
1684
April 15, 1684
Age 38
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
April 15, 1684
Age 38
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1971
March 25, 1971
Age 38