Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)

Is your surname Floyd?

Research the Floyd family

Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)

Also Known As: "Sallie Preston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King Salt Works, Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Sinking Spring Cemetery, Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of B. Gen. Francis Smith Preston, Sr. Esq. and Sarah Buchanan Preston
Wife of Brig. Gen. John B. Floyd, (CSA), U.S. Secretary of War
Mother of Eliza Floyd and John Buchanan Floyd, Jr.
Sister of Susannah "Susan" Smith Preston; Ann Sophonisba Breckenridge (Preston); Gen. John S. Preston; William C. Preston, U.S. Senator; Elizabeth Eliza Henry Preston and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)

From the Find A Grave page on Sarah "Sallie" Preston Floyd:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Floyd&GSfn=Sarah&GSiman=1&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=9688870&df=all&

Birth: Nov. 19, 1802

Death: May 8, 1879

Wife of Governor John Buchanan Floyd


Family links:

Parents:

  • Francis Smith Preston (1765 - 1836)
  • Sarah Buchanan Campbell Preston (1778 - 1846)

Spouse:

  • John Buchanan Floyd (1806 - 1863)

Burial: Sinking Spring Cemetery, Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, USA


Created by: S.G. Thompson

  • Record added: Oct 22, 2004
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 9688870
view all

Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)'s Timeline

1802
February 14, 1802
Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
1825
1825
Age 22
1830
June 1, 1830
Age 28
Washington County, Virginia, United States
1879
May 7, 1879
Age 77
Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
????
????
Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States