Is your surname Buck?

Research the Buck family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Buck (Ryley)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Riley) Buck"
Birthplace: Shalford, Colchester, Essex, England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Riley and Mary Ryley
Wife of Emmanual "Enoch" Buck and Emanuel (Enoch) Buck
Mother of Ezekiel Buck, Sr.; John Buck; Jonathan Buck; John Buck; Jonathan Buck and 1 other
Sister of John Riley; Elizabeth Riley; Daniel Riley and Thomas Riley

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Sarah Buck

Sarah Ryley born about 1625 in England and died about 1657 in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut. [5]


  1. abt 1645 in Wethersfield CT to Emanuel (Enoch) Buck (1623-1706).

Children of Sarah Ryley and Emanuel (Enoch) Buck:

  1. Ezekiell BUCK b: 15 JAN 1650/51 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
  2. John BUCK b: 30 NOV 1652 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
  3. Jonathan BUCK b: 8 APR 1655 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT



  • [5] Samuel Buck in his book gives the marriage date as 1645. He gives Sarah's last name as Ryley (Riley) as have others, since Emanuel (Enoch) Buck refers to John Riley in his will as "brother". Other researchers have disputed the idea she was a Riley. Jacobus has argued that it is more likely the other way around, and that probably, Enoch's sister was the one married to a Riley. Torrey indicated Emmanuel/Enoch and Sarah lived in Wethersfield, CT.
view all

Sarah Buck's Timeline

April 20, 1635
Colchester, Essex, England
April 17, 1645
Age 9
Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
January 15, 1650
Age 14
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
November 30, 1652
Age 17
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
Age 16
April 8, 1655
Age 19
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Age 19
July 9, 1657
Age 22
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut