Is your surname Hicks?

Research the Hicks family

Sarah Hicks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah Hicks (Avery)

Nicknames: "Burrows"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Mystic Burying Grounds, Mystic, New London, CT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Avery and Thankful Avery
Wife of Capt. Hubbard Burrows and John Hicks
Mother of Sarah Avery Haley; Elisha Burrows; Peris Burrows, Capt.; Priscilla Burrows; Benjamin Burrows and 5 others
Sister of Benjamin Avery Jr.; Abigail Smith; Deborah Avery; Daniel Avery, Ens.; Anna Avery and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Hicks (Avery)

Widow Sarah (Avery) Burrows lost her husband in this battle (Fort Griswold) and two brothers, Daniel Avery age 40 and married, Solomon Avery age 32 and unmarried. She was faced with the task of providing for a large family of young children. Subsequently she remarried to John Hicks ( born 1731, died 1818, s on of John Hicks and Lydia Latham). There were several children to this union.

______

Sarah Avery {Benjamin^ James', James', Christopher^)

was b. July 29, 1742, at Groton; bap. Dec. 19, 1742, First Church

of Groton; m. Hubbard Burrows, s. of Hubbard and Mercy (Denison)

Burrows. He was b. June 26, 1739, at Groton. He was a

private in Capt. John Stanton's company, 4th reg't, campaign of

1759 {French and Indian War Rolls, 2:167); was a captain of

mihtia in the Revolutionary war; was in the siege around New

York, 1776 (Comi. Men in the Rev'n, pp. 333, 451, 577); was in

Capt. Walker's company and marched under Lafayette, 1780

{Collections of the Conn. Hist. Soc, 8:122); was killed at the

massacre of Fort Griswold, Sept. 6, 1781. His first wife was

Prisciila Baldwin. October 3, 1775, Mr. Hubbard Burrows of

Groton complained to the court, for his wife, she being one of the

heirs, that the estate of her father, Benjamin Avery, had not been

settled. The court ordered Benjamin Avery, the executor, to

appear and explain {Stonington Wills). Sarah' Avery m. 2d,

John Hicks after 1784 {Groton Deeds, 9:88). According to their

gravestones in the Mystic burying-ground, he d. May 3, 1818, at

Groton, aged 87; "his wife Sarah" d. same place, Sept. 3, 1834,

aged 92.

THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. p 189

view all 16

Sarah Hicks's Timeline

1742
July 29, 1742
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
December 19, 1742
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1770
July 2, 1770
Age 27
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1770
Age 27
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1775
June 12, 1775
Age 32
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1778
May 18, 1778
Age 35
Groton, New London Co., CT, USA
May 18, 1778
Age 35
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1778
Age 35
Connecticut, USA
1779
1779
Age 36
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1781
1781
Age 38
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States