Sarah (Busby) Cakebread Whale

Is your surname Grout?

Research the Grout family

Sarah (Busby) Cakebread Whale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Grout (Busby)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Mary Coslany?, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Busby, II and Bridget Busby (Cocke)
Wife of Thomas Cakebread; Philemon Whale, ll and Capt. John Grout Sr.
Mother of Mary Grout; Sarah Grout; Hannah Livermore (Grout); Johnathan Groot; Joseph Grout and 5 others
Sister of Richard Busby; Thomas Busby; Ann Nickerson (Busby); Richard Busby; Nicholas Busby, III and 5 others

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Sarah (Busby) Cakebread Whale

Thomas Cakebread married by about 1620 Sarah _____ (assuming she was mother of his child). They had one child: Mary (Cakebread) Grout. The evidence for the daughter Mary who married John Grout is given by Mary Walton Ferris, who cites a petition in which John Grout refers to Thomas Cakebread as his father-in-law. (Savage had these marriages completely wrong, as did many other writers.) She married (2) Sudbury 7 November 1649 as his second wife Philemon Whale; she died at Sudbury 28 December 1656.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Thomas Cakebread (1595 - 1642)*
 Philemon Whale (1599 - 1676)*

Children:
 Mary Cakebread Grout (1620 - 1642)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown

links

view all 27

Sarah (Busby) Cakebread Whale's Timeline

1619
December 12, 1619
Norwich, Norfolk, England
December 12, 1619
St. Mary Coslany, Norwich, Norfolk, England
December 12, 1619
St. Mary Coslany, Norwich, Norfolk, England
December 12, 1619
<Norwich, Norfolk, England>
1619
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1620
1620
1630
1630
Age 10
England
1642
January 1, 1642
Age 22
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1643
October 11, 1643
Age 23
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1646
May 31, 1646
Age 26
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States