Is your surname Camp?

Research the Camp family

Sarah Camp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Camp (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Kempe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nazeing, Essex, England
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown parent of Sarah Camp and Unknown parent of Sarah Camp Unknown
Wife of Nicholas Camp, Sr.
Mother of Mary Baldwin; Abigail Baldwin; Nicholas Camp; William Camp; Sarah Camp and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sarah Camp

http://books.google.com/books?id=5XomAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA339&dq=Nicholas+Camp+Milford&output=text

Came on the Ship Lion with the Rev. John Eliot.

"Nicholas Camp was one of the founders and freeholders of that plantation and a member of the First Church of Milford". His wife, Sarah Camp, was the first adult to die in Milford. The church record says: 'She had twins on the 2nd of September, 1645 and was doing well till the night of the 4th, when she was taken very ill with cold and died on the 6th. She was buried in the garden of Mr. Peter Prudden, pastor.'"

On the 250th Anniversary of Milford's History, a memorial bridge was built in memory of its founders, and on the memorial stone blocks are the names of Nicholas Camp and Sarah Camp, his wife.

Children:

  1. Abigail, born in England, 1627, died 1648, married Nathaniel Baldwin, one of the founders of Milford
  2. Nicholas Camp 2nd, born in England, 1629, died 1706, married, first—Martha Beard, a sister of John Beard, his second wife was Mrs. Mehitable Briscoe. Nicholas Camp was a freeman, and Deputy of the General Court at Hartford, 1670-1-2.
  3. William, married Mary Smith of New Haven, 1661, and removed to Newark, New Jersey, and was the ancestor of the Xew Jersey Camps.
  4. Sarah, baptized, 1643.
  5. Samuel, (one of the twins) born 1645, married first, Hannah Betts; second, Mercy Scovell.
  6. John, (one of the twins) born 1645

Source for wives: Families of Ancient New Haven (Donald Lines Jacobus) says first wife Sarah's last name is unknown. Third wife given as Katherine, widow Anthony Thompson

Sources

  1. Families of Ancient New Haven. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as New Haven genealogical magazine. vols. I-VIII. Compiled by Donald Lines Jacobus. 8 vols. Rome, New York: Clarence D. Smith, 1923-1932. Vol II, page 375.

-------------------- History of Milford, Connecticut 1639 - 1939, Federal Writer's Project of the Work Projects Administration of the State of Connecticut, 1939. p. 28 The first adult death was that of Sarah, wife of Nicholas Camp. "She had twins on the second of September, 1645, and was doing well till the night of the fourth, when she was taken ill with a cold. She died on the sixth being the last day of the week in the morning and was buried the evening after in the garden of Mr. Peter Prudden, Pastour"

view all 11

Sarah Camp's Timeline

1599
January 31, 1599
Nazeing, Essex, England
1622
March 1622
Age 23
Hazing, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1625
1625
Age 25
Hazing, Essex, England
1627
April 7, 1627
Age 28
Nazeing, Essex, England
1636
1636
Age 36
Nazeing, Essex, England
1643
March 1643
Age 44
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1645
September 2, 1645
Age 46
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut
September 2, 1645
Age 46
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
September 6, 1645
Age 46
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
????