Sarah Case (Spencer) (1636 - 1691) MP

‹ Back to Case surname

Is your surname Case?

Research the Case family

Sarah Case's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Cass wife of John Cass Senior"
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: mi² Anderson, (c) ♥
Last Updated:

About Sarah Case (Spencer)

Sarah Spencer

  • Birth: 1637 - Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Death: Nov 3 1691 - Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Parents: William Spencer, Agnes Harris
  • Married: John Case

Children of John and Sarah Case

  1. Elizabeth (born 1658 in Windsor; married Joseph Lewis; died 9 Oct 1718)
  2. Mary (born June 22, 1660 in Windsor; married first William Alderman; married second James Hilliard; died August 22, 1725)
  3. John, Jr. (born November 5, 1662 in Windsor; married first Mary Olcott on 12 September 12, 1684; married second Sarah Holcomb in 1693; died May 22, 1733 in Simsbury)
  4. William (born June 5, 1665 in Windsor; married Elizabeth Holcomb; died March 31, 1700 in Simsbury)
  5. Samuel (born 1667 in Windsor; married first Mary Westover; married second Elizabeth Thrall; died July 30, 1725)
  6. Richard (born April/August 27, 1669 in Simsbury; married Amy Reed; died April 27, 1746 in Simsbury)
  7. Bartholomew (born October 1, 1670 in Simsbury; married Mary Humphrey; died October 25, 1725 in Simsbury)
  8. Joseph (born April 6, 1674 in Simsbury; married Anna Eno; died 11 August 11, 1748 in Simsbury)
  9. Sarah (born April 20, 1676 in Simsbury; married Joseph Phelps, Jr.; died May 2, 1704)
  10. Abigail (born May 4, 1682 in Simsbury; married Jonah Westover, Jr.)

Notes

  • from Find A Grave Memorial# 10350175

Sarah Spencer, second dau. of William Spencer and Agnes Harris, born circa 1636-7 at Cambridge, Mass. Her father died in early 1640 at Hartford, Conn. and Sarah was raised at Hartford by her mother and stepfather, William Edwards. In the June 1650 initial distribution of her father's estate, it is stated that Sarah was to reach her 18th birthday in the year 1653, and Richard Lord of Hartford was to hold Sarah's legacy until the first occurred: reaching 18 years of age or marriage. This indicates she was born circa 1636. She d. at Simsbury, Conn. Nov. 3, 1691. Her gravestone errantly calls her married surname as "Cass" but also states she died "Aged" 55, meaning "Ætatis" 55. This indicates when she died she was then 54 years old b. on or after Nov. 4, 1636.

By early 1656, probably at Hartford, Conn., Sarah m. John Case. ... On Aug. 17, 1656 at Maspeth Kill in extreme northwest Long Island, then part of Dutch New Netherlands, John Case penned a power of attorney "to his Loving ffather William Edwards, living at Hartford in New England." This requested that William Edwards recover the remainder of the legacy held by Richard Lord granted to wife Sarah in the will of her father, William Spencer. Two witnesses signed the power of attorney, the second being Thomas "Casse." That John and Sarah (Spencer) Case were residing in or near New Amsterdam, now New York City, is complimented by the baptism of their eldest child, dau. Elizabeth, at the Reformed Dutch Church then located inside Fort Amsterdam, the annotated entry being:

• 1656, 26 Nov; Jan Cees (father), Sara Cees (mother); Elisabeth (child); no witnesses.

Comments

  • 9th cousin 8 times removed from Lady Diana Spencer. Hard to believe we didn't inherit the china
  • One of the more interesting aspects of the Case family of Simsbury, Conn. is that beginning in the third generation it was common for close Case cousins to marry. This continued for many generations thereafter.

Citations

  1. SAR record PDF file

Links

Sources

  1. First Settlers of Simsbury
  2. Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut By Lucius Barnes Barbour Pg.556
view all 25

Sarah Case's Timeline

1625
1625
Gravesend, Kent, , England
1636
April 20, 1636
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1642
August 14, 1642
Age 6
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
August 14, 1642
Age 6
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
August 14, 1642
Age 6
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
August 14, 1642
Age 6
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
August 14, 1642
Age 6
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1656
August 17, 1656
Age 20
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1658
June 22, 1658
Age 22
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1660
June 22, 1660
Age 24
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States