Sarah Churchill (Buck) (1669 - 1739) MP

‹ Back to Churchill surname

Is your surname Churchill?

Research the Churchill family

Sarah Churchill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (Buck) Deming Churchill"
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died
Managed by: Lori Basile (Kirby)
Last Updated:

About Sarah Churchill (Buck)

Sarah Buck

  • Birth: Apr 1 1669 - Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut (1)
  • Death: after 1 April 1629 (see attached) / Abt 1754 - Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut (3)
  • Parents: Emanuel Buck, Mary Kirby (1)
  • Married: Samuel Deming, Jonathan Churchill OR Benjamin Churchill

Sarah Buck, daughter of Emanuel Buck (ca 1621-1700) & Mary Kirby (ca 1645-17 Jan 1712). Born on 1 Apr 1669 in Wethersfield, CT. Sarah died in 1754 (ALT: 1739)

Married

  1. Samuel Deming. Marriage: 29 Mar 1684 (2) (3) NEHGS Barbour - CT V.R. show marriage Mar. 29, 1694, by Capt. John Chester
  2. Jonathan Churchill or Benjamin Churchill Marriage: After 6 April 1709 / before 6 March 1715/16 (note 2)

5 children born in Wethersfield

  1. John Deming b: 27 DEC 1694. Married Elizabeth Perkins, widow of Rev. Daniel Buck.
  2. Lt. David Deming b: 29 DEC 1696. Married Martha Russell.
  3. Samuel Deming b: 12 JUN 1699. Married Katherine Treat.
  4. Honour Deming b: 16 DEC 1701. Married 1) Hezekiah Goodrich 2) Thomas Perin.
  5. William Deming b: 10 MAY 1705. Married Prudence Churchill.

Notes

  1. Savage incorrectly says that Samuel Deming of Wethersfield, brother of Jonathan, married 29 March 1694 Sarah, daughter of John Kirby. Under Kirby (3:30), however, he says that John's daughter Sarah was wife of Samuel Hubbard, age 23 at his death in 1677.
  2. A probate order for distribution of Samuel Deming's estate, 6 March 1715/16, shows his widow married (2) Jonathan Church and names her "Sarah Churchill formerly Sarah Deming"
  3. Stiles identified her as a granddaughter of John Kirby (4)
  4. Torrey identified her 2nd husband as Benjamin Churchill
  5. Deming, Judson Keith, Compiler and Editor, Genealogy of The Descendants of John Deming of Wethersfield, Conn., (Dubuque, Iowa, 1904):
  • "Mrs. Sarah Deming married 2nd, Capt. Jonathan Churchill. . . According to the Kirby Genealogy, Talcott, and other authorities, his wife was Sarah Kirby, daughter of John Kirby of Middletown, the statement being based, probably, upon the fact that she was an heir of John Kirby. The land records of Middletown show that Sarah, widow of Samuel Deming, was one of the heirs of Mary Buck, and joined in deeding land which the latter received from the estate of John Kirby. The same records give a list of the grandchildren of Kirby, which includes Sarah Churchill, who was none other that the former widow of Samuel Deming, as shown by her signature to the distribution of Samuel's estate in 1729. These facts indicate that Mrs. Sarah Deming was the grand-daughter and not the daughter of John Kirby."

Sources

  1. history, and genealogy of the Buck family by Cornelius Burnham Harvey 1889. (8) Sarah b Apr 1 1669. No further mention in records of Wethersfield and vicinity. Quoting Weathersfield VR.
  2. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Clarence Almon Torrey. Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985 & 1992 Page: p. 214 "Samuel Deming (1668-1709) & Sarah Buck (1669-1754) m/2 Benjamin Churchill; 29 March 1684; Wethersfield CT."
  3. 157. Paula Mortensen, (Family Historian), "Electronic."
  4. Families of Ancient Wethersfield by Henry R. Stiles. Page 273.
  5. Ancestral File Number: 3B0D-B5

Links

view all 31

Sarah Churchill's Timeline

1669
April 1, 1669
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1694
March 29, 1694
Age 24
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
December 27, 1694
Age 25
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1696
December 29, 1696
Age 27
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1699
June 12, 1699
Age 30
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1701
December 16, 1701
Age 32
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1705
May 10, 1705
Age 36
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1709
April 6, 1709
Age 40
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
April 6, 1709
Age 40
Wethersfield, Hartford , Connecticut
1724
1724
Age 54
Wethersfield, CT, USA