Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Sarah Cole's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Cole

4,029,739 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Cole (Aslett)

Also Known As: "Alsbee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Bradford, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Aslett and Rebecca Keyser
Wife of John Cole, Sr.
Mother of Anna Sessions and Samuel Cole, I
Sister of Hannah Brown; Rebecca Johnson; Mary Frye; Lt. John Alsbee; Sarah Alsbee and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Sarah Cole

Sarah Aslett Cole (1662-1741) - Sarah Aslett was born on 17 August 1662 in Andover, Massachusetts and grew up to marry John Cole in 1686 in Lynn.

Sarah was accused of witchcraft by Mary Browne of Reading in a complaint filed on 1 October 1692. A warrant for her arrest was issued two days later and she was examined. Mary Browne would say that Sarah's specter appeared to her night and day, tormenting her and causing her pain. Sarah would be imprisoned, but, would not be indicted or tried for months.

On 31 January 1693, she was indicted after several people, including Mary Eaton, Elizabeth Wellman, John Browne, Abraham Wellman, and Isaac Wellman testified against her. Later, however she was tried in Charlestown and acquitted. She would live until 1741.

--------------------

She was tried for witchcraft at Charlestown, Massachusetts, and acquitted 1 February 1693. Her son Samuel was appointed administrator of her estate, 25 May 1741.

Sources

  1. Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of ..., Volume 1 edited by William Richard Cutter.  Page 553.  "Thomas Cole, immigrant ancestor.".
view all

Sarah Cole's Timeline

1662
August 14, 1662
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686
1686
Age 23
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1687
December 27, 1687
Age 25
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1690
August 5, 1690
Age 27
Lynn, Essex Co., Massachusetts
1741
January 1, 1741
Age 78
Bradford, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts