Sarah Cooley (Unknown) (1620 - 1684) MP

‹ Back to Cooley surname

Is your surname Cooley?

Research the Cooley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah COOLEY"
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Monique Noel Bouchard
Last Updated:

About Sarah Cooley (Unknown)

Children of Sarah (possibly Tremaine) and Benjamin Cooley

  1. Bethia Cooley b. 16 Sep 1643
  2. Obadiah Cooley b. 27 Jan 1646/47
  3. Eliakim Cooley+ b. 8 Jan 1648/49
  4. Daniel Cooley+ b. 2 May 1651, d. 9 Feb 1727
  5. Sarah Cooley b. 27 Feb 1653/54
  6. Benjamin Cooley II b. 1 Sep 1656
  7. Mary Cooley b. 22 Jun 1659
  8. Joseph Cooley+ b. 6 Mar 1661/62, d. 20 May 1740

The maiden name Tremaine is not supported by any hard data as far as I know. Sarah has been erroneously linked in the past to the Savage family due to a citation (Savage) being mistaken for a maiden name.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Sarah Savage Name: Sarah Savage Gender: Female Birth Place: En Birth Year: 1620 Spouse Name: Benjamin Cooley Spouse Birth Place: En Spouse Birth Year: 1615 Number Pages: 1

--------------------------------------------------------------

Millennium File about Sarah Savage Name: Sarah Savage Spouse: Benjamin Cooley Birth Date: 1620 Birth City: of Birth Country: England Death Date: 23 Aug 1684 Death City: Springfield Death County: Hampden Death State: Massachusetts Death Country: USA Parents: Thomas Savage Children: Daniel Cooley Other Information: Notes

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 about Sarah Cooley Name: Sarah Cooley SAR Membership: 76422 Death Date: 23 Aug 1684 Spouse: Benjamin Cooley Children: Obadiah Cooley

view all 19

Sarah Cooley's Timeline

1620
1620
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1643
January 16, 1643
Age 23
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA
1646
January 27, 1646
Age 26
Springfield, Hampshire County (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1648
January 8, 1648
Age 28
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1651
May 22, 1651
Age 31
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1653
February 27, 1653
Age 33
Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
1656
September 1, 1656
Age 36
Springfield,Hampden,Massachusetts
1659
April 22, 1659
Age 39
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1661
March 6, 1661
Age 41
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1684
August 23, 1684
Age 64
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States