Is your surname Crampton?

Research the Crampton family

Sarah Crampton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Crampton (Hull)

Also Known As: "widow Munger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Guilford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
Death: Died in Guilford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Hull and Katherine Beach
Wife of Nicholas Munger Munger and Dennis Crampton
Mother of John Munger; Samuel Munger; Sarah Evarts; Hannah Crampton; Thomas Crampton and 1 other
Sister of Hannah Hull
Half sister of Mary Hull; Benjamin Beach; Mercy Beach; Azariah Beach ; Mercy Beach and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Crampton

Sarah Hull was born 04 Oct 1640 in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut. Christening: 04 Oct 1640, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut Died 31 Jan 1689 in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut. Buried February 1689. She was also known as Ester Hall.

  • Parents: Andrew Hull and Katherine Cook.
  • Married 1st: on 2 June 1659 in Killingworth CT to Nicholas Munger (1631-1668)
  • Married 2nd: in 1668 to Dennis Crampton.

      Children of Nicholas Munger and Sarah Hull:

  1. John Munger, born 28 Apr 1660 in East Parish, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut; died 03 Nov 1732 in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut; married Mary Evarts 08 Jul 1684 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut. Married Mary Evarts.
  2. Samuel Munger, born 1662 in East Parish, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut; died 05 Mar 1717 in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut. Burial: Mar 1717, Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut.

Links

-------------------- Sarah daughter of Catherine Beach [Cook(e)] and her first husband Andrew Hull ; married first Nicholas Munger, 2nd Dennis Crampton

https://books.google.com/books?id=mOgK8dM9qqUC&pg=PA190&lpg=PA190&dq=hannah+crampton+1670&source=bl&ots=ZhBr7dKHIe&sig=YCBlRdFWy1-TYmGcEaeI2Pp8i5o&hl=en&sa=X&ei=4J-UVKORA8WIsQTJ-YHwAQ&ved=0CDUQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=hannah%20crampton%201670&f=false

view all 16

Sarah Crampton's Timeline

1640
October 4, 1640
Guilford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
October 4, 1640
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
October 4, 1640
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
October 4, 1640
New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut
1659
June 2, 1659
Age 18
Guilford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
1660
April 26, 1660
Age 19
East Parish Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1665
1665
Age 24
East Parish, Guilford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1669
March 1669
Age 28
Guilford, New Haven, CT
December 17, 1669
Age 29
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1670
1670
Age 29
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA