Is your surname Hungerford?

Research the Hungerford family

Sarah Hungerford's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Hungerford

195,368 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Hungerford (Crouch)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Crouch) Wiseman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carswell, Berkshire , England
Death: Died in Black Bourton, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Giles Crouch, of Cornhill and Jane Crouch
Wife of William Wiseman and Sir Anthony Hungerford, MP, of Black Bourton
Mother of Sarah Goddard; John Hungerford; Sir Anthony Hungerford, MP; Henry Hungerford, MP; Sir Giles Hungerford, MP and 3 others
Sister of Jane Bargrave and Anne Archer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Hungerford

Anthony Hungerford married 2nd to Sarah (d. 12 May. 1627),8 da. and coh. of Giles Crouch, Haberdasher, of Cornhill, London, wid. of William Wiseman, of Woolstone, Uffington, Berks., 6s. 3da. "Following Hungerford’s second marriage to a lady already ‘sufficiently advanced with much money’, he acquired Black Bourton in Oxfordshire, but continued to live in Wiltshire until at least 1617. ..."

Sarah CROUCH 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 1577 in London, Middlesex, England. She died Apr 1627 in Black Bourton, Oxfordshire, England and was buried 6 14 Apr 1627 in Black Bourton, Oxfordshire, England.

married

  1. William Wiseman on 13 Feb 1597 in St. Mary Woolchurch Haw, London, Middlesex, England.
  2. Sir Anthony HUNGERFORD Knight on 11 Mar 1604 in Black Bourton, Oxfordshire, England

Children include

  1. Sarah HUNGERFORD was christened 1 23 Mar 1606 in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England.
  2. John HUNGERFORD Gentleman 1, 2 was christened 3 19 Nov 1606 in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England.
  3. Sir Anthony HUNGERFORD Knight was born 1608 and died 17 Aug 1657.
  4. Henry HUNGERFORD Gentleman 1 was christened 2 23 Jul 1611 in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England.
  5. Sir Giles HUNGERFORD Knight 1 was christened 2 25 Sep 1614 in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England. He died 7 Mar 1685 in Coulston, Wiltshire, England.
  6. Walter HUNGERFORD was christened 1 25 Feb 1617 in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England. He died Nov 1619 in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England and was buried 2 3 Nov 1619 in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England.

Sources

view all 14

Sarah Hungerford's Timeline

1574
1574
Carswell, Berkshire , England
1597
February 13, 1597
Age 23
1604
March 11, 1604
Age 30
1606
March 1606
Age 32
Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England
November 19, 1606
Age 32
Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England
1608
1608
Age 34
Black Bourton, Oxfordshire, England
1611
July 23, 1611
Age 37
Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England
1614
September 25, 1614
Age 40
Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England
1617
February 25, 1617
Age 43
Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, UK
1623
1623
Age 49
Black Bourton, Oxfordshire , England