Sarah Curtis (Elliot) (c.1600 - 1673) MP

‹ Back to Curtis surname

Is your surname Curtis?

Research the Curtis family

Sarah Curtis's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Curtis

1,660,747 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Eliot"
Birthplace: Widford, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Roxbury, Massachusetts
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sarah Curtis (Elliot)

Sarah Elliot, second wife of William Curtis of Roxbury, MA

On 6 Aug 1618 William second married Sarah Eliot, daughter of Bennet Eliot (-Nov 1621) & Lettice Agar, in Nazeing, Essex, Eng. They married in All Saints Church in Nazeing, Essex, England (see profile photo), which is still in use. Born ca 1600 in Widford, Essex. Sarah was baptized in Widford, Essex, on 13 Jan 1600. Sarah died on 26 Mar 1673 in Roxbury, MA.43 Buried in Roxbury, Massachusetts.

Children:

  1. Thomas Curtis (Died young) (ca 1619-bef 1623)
  2. Thomas Curtis (ca 1623-Jun 1650)
  3. Elizabeth Curtis (Died young) (ca 1624-Jan 1628)
  4. Sarah Curtis (ca 1627-29 Nov 1676)
  5. John Curtis (ca 1629-)
  6. Lieut. Philip Curtis (ca 1632-9 Nov 1675)
  7. Hannah Curtis (ca 1634-)
  8. Elizabeth Curtis (ca 1637-)
  9. Isaac Curtis (22 Jul 1641-31 May 1695)

http://www.mackayhouse.com/tree/f3473.htm

There is a strong American connection with Nazeing. In 1631 the Pilgrim Fathers sailed to New England in ‘Lyon’. Among them was John Eliot (1604-1690) "The Indian Apostle;" in Massachusetts, who lived in Nazeing as a boy. John Curtiss, who also emigrated, was baptised in All Saints Church on 15th September 1577.

from http://www.curtis-curtiss.com/pub/information/research_items/nazeing.html

http://members.aol.com/dcurtin1/gene/shiplyon.htm

view all 25

Sarah Curtis's Timeline

1599
January 13, 1599
Nazeing, Essex, England, United Kingdom
January 13, 1599
Nazeing, Essex, England, United Kingdom
January 13, 1599
Wilford, Hertfordshire, England
1600
January 13, 1600
Widford, Hertfordshire, England
January 13, 1600
Widford, Hertfordshire, England
1618
August 6, 1618
Age 18
Nazeing, Essex, England
August 6, 1618
Age 18
Nazeing, Essex, England
1621
March 11, 1621
Age 21
Nazeing, Essex, England
1622
January 19, 1622
Age 22
Nazing, Essex, England
1624
February 13, 1624
Age 24
Nazeing, Essex, England