Is your surname Howe?

Research the Howe family

Sarah Howe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Howe (Foote)

Also Known As: "Curtis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lieut. Robert Foote and Sarah Blatchley
Wife of Isaac Curtis, of Wallingford and Nathaniel How
Mother of Isaac Curtis; Sarah Lewis; Joseph Curtis; Stephen Curtis and Elizabeth Roberts
Sister of Nathaniel Foote; Elizabeth Graves; Capt. Joseph Foote; Samuel Foote; John Foote and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Howe

Sarah Foote

  • Born on 12 Feb 1661[/2] in New Haven, CT.
  • died after 1714 (date unknown)
  • daughter of Lieut. Robert Foote & Sarah Potter

On 13 Aug 1682 when Sarah was 20, she first married Isaac Curtis, son of Richard Curtis (ca 1611-17 Sep 1681) & Sarah [Strange], in Wallingford, CT.31 Born on 17 Jun 1658 in Dorchester, MA.30 Isaac died in Wallingford, CT, on 15 Jul 1712; he was 54.31

Their children include:

Children of Isaac and Sarah (Foote) Curtis:

  • i. Isaac Curtis, b. 6 Nov 1683;
  • ii. Sarah Curtis, b. 11 Jun 1685;
  • iii. Joseph Curtis, b. 11 Jul 1689;
  • iv. Ebenezer Curtis, b. 6 Oct 1691, d. 20 Jul 1717;
  • v. Stephen Curtis, b. 8 Mar 1694;
  • vi. Phebe Curtis, died. 5 Aug 1718;
  • vii. John Curtis, b. 1698, d. 20 Jul 1719;
  • viii. Elizabeth Curtis, b. 10 Aug 1701; and
  • ix. Benjamin Curtis, b. 2 Mar 1703.

On 9 Aug 1714 when Sarah was 52, she second married Nathaniel How, son of Jeremy How (1614-16 Jan 1690/1) & Elizabeth [How] (-23 Jan 1695/6), in Wallingford, CT.31 Nathaniel died on 12 Feb 1723 in Wallingford, CT.31

------

view all 15

Sarah Howe's Timeline

1662
February 12, 1662
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1682
August 13, 1682
Age 20
Wallingford, Connecticut
1683
November 6, 1683
Age 21
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1685
June 11, 1685
Age 23
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
1689
July 18, 1689
Age 27
Dorchester, MA
1694
March 8, 1694
Age 32
Wallingford, CT (VR) or Dorchester MA
1701
August 10, 1701
Age 39
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
1714
August 9, 1714
Age 52
1714
Age 51
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1895
September 3, 1895
Age 52