Is your surname Custer?

Research the Custer family

Records for Sarah Custer

188,585 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Custer (Ball)

Nicknames: "Sarah Martha (Ball) Custer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth Twp, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Lower Gwynedd, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Skippack, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Ball and Sarah Ball
Wife of Paul Custer and Paul Custer
Mother of George Ball Custer; John Phillip Fredrick Custer, Sr; Paul Custer, Jr.; William Custer; Nicholas Custer and 8 others
Sister of John Ball, of PA; William Ball, of PA; Hannah Holloway; Mary Smith; Anna Campbell and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Custer (Ball)

sarah martha ball's lineage is uncertain. discussion below and, most recently, here: http://www.geni.com/discussions/122705

Sarah Martha Ball, born 30 Dec 1712 in Plymouth Township, Pennsylvania; died 10 Dec 1779 in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. She was the daughter of John Ball and Sarah Roades.

Birth date given as tenth month which in Quaker records for 1712 would mean December. Source of information Tom Taylor in answer from Susanna Morikawa, Archival Specialist at Swarthmore's Friends Library, PA

Married: Abt. 1737 in Pennsylvania to Paul Custer (1710-1783), son of Arnold Custer & Rebecca.


Children

  1. Jonathan Custer, Sr., born 04 Oct 1738 in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania; died Bef. 13 Nov 1823 in Amityville, Berks County, Pennsylvania; married Hannah Peters Abt. 1759 in Pennsylvania.
  2. George Custer, Sr., born Dec 1744 in Pennsylvania; died 17 Dec 1829 in Georges Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania married (1) Susannah Long Mar 1774; born 13 May 1755; died 17 Oct 1784 in Hagerstown, Frederick County, MD; married (2) Catherine Leatherman 28 Nov 1784; born 07 Apr 1765 in Frederick County, Maryland; died 22 Sep 1844 in Georges Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania (Source: Headstone in Collier Cemetery.).
  3. Nicholas Custer, born Abt. 1745; died Unknown.
  4. William Custer, born Abt. 1740; died Unknown.

Notes

BIRTH: Her birth was recorded at the Gwynned Monthly Meeting of Friends.

Sarah's nephew was Joseph Ball, a very wealthy man who died intestate and without issue 28 Apr 1821 in Philadelphia. There have been many attempts to tie this Ball family to George Washington's mother but, as of yet, no success. )Source: The Descendants of Paulus and Gertrude Kusters)

Samuel Ball and his wife, Sarah Tayloe did not have a daughter named Sarah ... Samuel died when his children were underage ... and under guardian bond - Samuel died 1752 - and there were only five children...

  1. Judith Ball b: 1718 m: John Hackley
  2. Margaret Ball b: 1724 m: John Barrow
  3. Mary Ball b: 1732 m: Robert Green
  4. William Ball b: 1734 m: Frances Slaughter
  5. Susanna Ball b: Nov 1737 m: John Lillard

It is apparent the continued confusion concerning the Pennsylvania Ball familial relationships were forever damaged by the famous ... Ball Estate Association ... fabricated confabulation contines to work its damage a hundred years after the fact.

Someone should go to the Library of Congress ... remove that publlcation and ........... BURN IT...!

Links

Sources

  1. Margaret B. Kinsey in "Ball Cousins" compiled a book based on the distribution of Joseph Ball's estate between 1827 and 1858 which is a great help to researchers in sorting out the family of Sarah Ball Custer and also shows no relationship to the Washington family. Margaret Kinsey, Ball Cousins, (Gateway Press, Baltimore, Maryland 1981)

-----------------

view all 18

Sarah Custer's Timeline

1712
December 30, 1712
Plymouth Twp, Pennsylvania
1731
April 11, 1731
Age 18
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA
1734
1734
Age 21
Skippack, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
1736
1736
Age 23
Skippack, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
1740
1740
Age 27
Germantown,Philadelphia,Pennsylvania,USA
1744
December 3, 1744
Age 31
Skippack, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
1745
1745
Age 32
The Netherlands
1753
February 12, 1753
Age 40
Douglasville, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
February 12, 1753
Age 40
Douglassville, Berks, PA USA
1757
June 1, 1757
Age 44
Pennsylania