Sarah Davis Cole, Salem Witch Trials

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Sarah Davis Cole, Salem Witch Trials's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Cole

3,698,133 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah Cole (Davis)

Also Known As: "Davice", "Colle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reading, Middlesex, m, American Colonies
Death: Died in Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Davis and Sarah Rist
Wife of Abraham Cole and Unknown Marvin
Mother of Samuel Cole; Sarah Odell; Abraham Cole, Jr.; Isaac Cole; Elizabeth Jefferds and 4 others
Sister of Joseph Davis; Benjamin Davis; Hannah Davis; Joseph Davice; Elizabeth Davis and 7 others

Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:

About Sarah Davis Cole, Salem Witch Trials

Sarah Davis Cole (born 1651) - Sarah Davis, daughter of George Davis (1616 - 1667) and Sarah Clark Davis (died 1698) was born on 1 October 1651 in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Her date of death is unknown. She married Abraham Cole, a tailor of Salem, on 11 January 1670 at Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts, and they had seven children.

During the witch hysteria, a warrant was issued for Sarah's arrest, as well as Hannah Carroll, on 10 September 1692. Both were accused of having afflicted torture and torment of William Brage, the son of Henry Brage. Sarah was indicted and imprisoned. Her husband was able to bail her out on 14 January 1693, and on 1 February 1693, she was acquitted of all charges. She probably died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts.

Marriage and Children

  1. Abraham Cole (1638 - 1715), married 11 January 1670 Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
    1. Samuel Cole (11 May 1671 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 11 May 1671 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
    2. Sarah Cole (born 29 August 1672 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts) married 20 November 1701 to Benjamin Odell
    3. Abraham Cole Jr (born 6 January 1674 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
    4. Isaac Cole (born 6 January 1677 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
    5. Elizabeth Cole (c1680 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 1715) married Simon Jefferds
    6. Susanna Cole (born 31 August 1684 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
    7. Samuel Cole (19 May 1687 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 1733) married Elizabeth Hibbard
    8. Thomas Cole (born 15 March 1690 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts) married 10 July 1710 to Marcy Vealy

Discussion

  • Alternate date and place of of birth: 31 May 1651 at Lynn, Massachusetts

Sources

view all 13

Sarah Davis Cole, Salem Witch Trials's Timeline

1651
October 1, 1651
Middlesex, m, American Colonies
1670
June 11, 1670
Age 18
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1671
May 11, 1671
Age 19
1672
August 24, 1672
Age 20
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1674
January 6, 1674
Age 22
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1677
February 12, 1677
Age 25
Lyme, New London, Connecticut, United States
June 6, 1677
Age 25
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1680
1680
Age 28
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1682
January 1, 1682
Age 30
1684
August 31, 1684
Age 32