Sarah Dodge (1646 - 1706) MP

‹ Back to Dodge surname

Is your surname Dodge?

Research the Dodge family

Sarah Dodge of Wenham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Proctor"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Fred Jones
Last Updated:

About Sarah Dodge

John Dodge, son of Richard and Edith, was baptized in East Coker, Somersetshire, England, Dec. 29, 1631. He married Sarah, by whom he had four sons and four daughters. John Dodge died in Beverly, Mass., Oct. 11, 1711, 'aged about eighty years;" and his wife died in Beverly, Feb. 8, 1706, aged sixty years. John Dodge and his family lived in that part of Beverly, Mass., which was later annexed to Wenham, Mass.

Children

  1. Deliverance Dodge b. 15 Mar 1600-1661 at Wenham MA
  2. John Dodge b. 15 Apr 1662 at Wenham MA d. 1705, age 43 at Wenham MA
  3. Josiah Dodge b. 4 Jun 1665 at Wenham MA m. to Sarah Fisk d.19 Nov 1714 at Wenham MA
  4. Sarah Dodge b. 13 Jan 1667 at Wenham MA m. 28 Jun 1685 to Daniel Davisson at Wenham MA d. Preston CT?/Wenham MA?
  5. Ebenezer Dodge b. 1 Aug 1670 at Wenham, MA
  6. Deborah Dodge b. 6 Dec 1674 at Wenham
  7. Andrew Dodge b. 1676 at Wenham MA d. 17 Feb 1747-48

Links

view all 27

Sarah Dodge of Wenham's Timeline

1646
August 12, 1646
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1659
April 10, 1659
Age 12
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1659
Age 12
1661
March 15, 1661
Age 14
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
1662
January 2, 1662
Age 15
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
1665
June 4, 1665
Age 18
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
1666
August 10, 1666
Age 19
Chelmsford, Middlesex, MA
1667
January 13, 1667
Age 20
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
May 30, 1667
Age 20
Groton, Massachusetts, United States
1669
1669
Age 22
Concord, Massachusetts, United States