Sarah Pinson (1758 - 1836)

public profile

24

Matches

0 3 21
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death date, more complete death place, more complete burial place, personal photo, middle name, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Sarah Pinson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sarah Pinson
  • Request to view Sarah Pinson's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: ""Granny""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laurens Co., South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Anderson Co., Texas, United States
Managed by: Vahid Beebe
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Sarah Pinson

Sarah "Sally" Pinson first married RICHARD DUTY in Laurens, S.C. The marriage record did not show date.

She was the dau. of John & Ann Pinson and born in South Carolina. She and Richard were in Laurens, S.C. in 1800 per census. In 1820 they were in Widner, Knox Co., Indiana. Richard died in 1822. Fourteen children.

After her husband's death and the death of Sarah "Sallie" White in 1824, she married with ELDER JOHN PARKER on Mar. 21, 1825 in Vincennes,Knox Co., Indiana.

(see Find a grave for additional details from source data and family records)

Although raped by Indians, she survived the Fort Parker Massacre. Her 2nd husband, Elder John Parker, was killed. People who could escape the massacre managed to get to the men of the fort who were working in the fields, to let them know what tragedy had occurred.

The men arrived and did what they could and gathered the survivors to try to get to Fort Houston, in Anderson Co. Some of the men went back to the fort that night.

Adrion Anglin thought he saw a ghst. It was a white form in a long white dress and white flowing hair. It really sccared him. The ghost beckoned them to come. He got close and realized it was Old Granny Parker. She had walked and crawled to another house away from the fort. She was speared, abused, and left for dead. Adrion took some bedding and took her some distance away from the house and left her to return to the fort. He came back and got her and took her to the other party that was going toward Fort Houston.

Sarah "Granny" Pinson Duty Parker died soon after arriving in Fort Houston.

Two of her three step-sons (Benjamin and Silas Parker) were also killed. They were borne by Elder John Parker's 1st wife, Sarah White.

Her daughter (Elizabeth Duty Kellogg) from her 1st marriage to Richard Duty was captured. Elizabeth Duty Kellogg was ransomed within 3 months.

view all

Sarah Duty "Granny" Parker (Pinson)'s Timeline

1758
1758
Laurens Co., South Carolina, United States
1792
1792
Age 34
Abberville,,South Carolina,USA
1801
1801
Age 43
1825
March 21, 1825
Age 67
Vincennes, Knox Co., Indiana, United States
1836
1836
Age 78
Anderson Co., Texas, United States
????
????
????
????
Palestine, Anderson, Texas, United States