Sarah Elizabeth West

Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Sarah Elizabeth West's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Elizabeth West

3,698,403 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Elizabeth West (Shone)

Nicknames: "Hiscock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clumber, Bathurst, Albany District, Eastern Cape Colony
Death: Died in Burgersdorp, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Burgersdorp, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Shone, Snr, SV/PROG and Ann Hiscock
Wife of Charles West
Mother of Marianna Rosie Anna Shone
Sister of William Shone
Half sister of John Hiscock; Edward John Hiscock; James Hiscock, Jnr; George Richard Hiscock; Mary Ann Hiscock and 10 others

Managed by: Alistair Moncur Knox
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Sarah Elizabeth West (Shone)

Thomas Shone and Ann Hiscock weren't married but they had 2 children. This was after the death of Thomas's wife Sarah.

Ann (nee HUNT) and James HISCOCK were living apart at the time of her affair with Thomas SHONE. It seems it started with him helping her with things on the farm, making shoes for her children and she would mend or wash his clothes in return. In his diaries, he would make a special mark whenever he stayed the night with her!! After his death the diaries were with Henry and Caroline, because Thomas had moved with them to Kaffraria. They (diaries) were later divided up among Henry's children and somewhere along the line one or more notebooks were destroyed (either by Caroline who disapproved of the affair (and the illegitimate in-laws?), or by another descendant whose principles were offended). John S SHONE later traced and retrieved the various surviving copies and his wife Heather typed them out. Penny Silva used these transcripts as the basis of her thesis and for the publication of The JOurnals of Thomas Shone (in the Grahamstown series).

The 2 illegitimate children were William (Billy) SHONE born 15.11.1840 (he didn't marry and he was possibly 'simple-minded') Sarah Elizabeth SHONE born 4.3.1844 married Charles WEST.

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SOUTH-AFRICA-IMMIGRANTS-BRITISH/2003-12/1071383798

------------------------------------------------

view all

Sarah Elizabeth West's Timeline

1844
March 4, 1844
Bathurst, Albany District, Eastern Cape Colony
1872
May 10, 1872
Age 28
1917
August 28, 1917
Age 73
Burgersdorp, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
????
????
Burgersdorp, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa