Sarah Learned Ewer

Is your surname Ewer?

Research the Ewer family

Sarah Learned Ewer's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Ewer

45,688 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Learned Ewer (Learned)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Larned / Sarah Linnell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Learned and Goodith Learned
Wife of Thomas Lathrop and Thomas Ewer
Mother of Mary wid of Wm. French Mixer; Hannah Lathrop; Thomas Lathrop; Meletiah Lathrop; Bethia Hinckley and 6 others
Sister of Bethia Learned; Mary Learned; Abigail Learned; Elizabeth Hall; Isaac Learned, Sr and 1 other

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Sarah Learned Ewer

The Ewer family, including Sarah Learned Ewer, came to America in 1635 in the James and settled first in Charlestown.

--------------------

Laurel Logan:

from http://www.geocities.com/soho/nook/9400/biotlsl.html

Thomas Lothrop and Sarah Learned

Sarah Learned (sometimes spelled "Larned") was born in England about 1608 to William and Goodith Learned. Her mother's maiden name may have been Gilman.

Sarah married Thomas Ewer, about 13 years her senior, in Bermondsey, Surrey, England on January 13, 1623/24. They had five children:

  1. John Ewer
  2. Sarah Ewer
  3. Elizabeth Ewer, born about 1631
  4. Thomas Ewer, born about 1633
  5. Anna Ewer

In 1635, Sarah and Thomas along with two of their children -- Elizabeth and Thomas -- traveled to America on the ship "James" and settled in Charleston (Rhode Island?). It's unclear why the older children were not on this trip; Anna was perhaps not yet born.

Sarah's husband, Thomas Ewer, died in 1638.

Thomas Lothrop was born about 1612 in England (baptized in Eastwell), the first child of Reverend John and Hannah (Howse) Lothropp. Spelling variations on the surname "Lothrop" are common.

In 1632, Thomas' father was imprisoned for his religious practices which differed from those of the Church of England. The incarceration continued until 1634 when Thomas' mother died. John Lothropp was released to care for his family and immediately made plans to leave the country. Some sources indicate that the emigration was a condition of his release. In any event, the family sailed for America on the ship "Griffin" and arrived in Boston in September 1634. They settled in Scituate, Massachusetts and moved to Barnstable in 1639.

On December 11, 1639, Thomas Lothrop and Sarah (Learned) Ewer were married, either in Boston or Barnstable. Thomas was about four years younger than Sarah.

Thomas Lothrop is recorded as having been a land surveyor, the same occupation as Sarah's first husband. He eventually became a significant landholder in the area.

Thomas and Sarah Lothrop had five children, all baptized in Barnstable:

  1. Mary Lothrop, born in 1640
  2. Hannah Lothrop, born about 1642
  3. Thomas Lothrop, born about 1644
  4. Meletiah Lothrop, born about 1646
  5. Bethia Lothrop, born about 1649

In 1701, Thomas testified that he was "about 80 years of age." Based on records of his baptism, he was closer to 90 at that time. He died in 1707 at about age 95. The date of Sarah's death is unknown.

Sources & Related Information

"A Genealogical Memoir of the Lo-Lathrop Family" by E.B. Huntington, privately published in Connecticut in 1884

"John Lothropp (1584-1653) - A Puritan Biography & Genealogy" by Richard Woodruff Price

"A Genealogical Dictionary..." by James Savage

David R. Jansen's genealogy page

--Laurel Logan

view all 25

Sarah Learned Ewer's Timeline

1538
1538
Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1607
September 30, 1607
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
September 30, 1607
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
1614
September 30, 1614
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
1623
January 13, 1623
Age 8
Surrey, England
1629
May 10, 1629
Age 14
Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1631
1631
Age 16
Surrey, England
1633
February 6, 1633
Age 18
Strood, Medway, UK
1637
1637
Age 22
Barnstable, Sandwich, Massachusetts
1640
October 4, 1640
Age 26
Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)