Sarah Fuller (Nutt), of Woburn (c.1624 - 1688) MP

‹ Back to Fuller surname

Is your surname Fuller?

Research the Fuller family

Sarah Fuller, of Woburn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (Nutt) Wyman Fuller"
Birthplace: Barking, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Kelly Marshall
Last Updated:

About Sarah Fuller (Nutt), of Woburn

Sarah Nutt was born sometime before Sept. 19, 1624 in Barking, Suffolk, England. She was baptized at Barking, Suffolk, England on Sep 19, 1624 and died on May 24, 1688, Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.

Parents: the daughter of Myles Nutt (b 1598 - d. 1671) and Sarah Bronson (b. 1598 - d. 1690)

Married

  1. on November 5, 1644 to Lieut. John Wyman (b. ca. 1621 - d. May 9, 1684). John was the son of Francis Wyman and Elizabeth Richardson Wyman, of West Mill, Hertfordshire, England.
  2. on August 25, 1684 to Thomas Fuller as his second wife; he was married 1st to Elizabeth Tedd and 3rd to Harriet (Palmer) Wilson

10 children of John and Sarah Nutt Wyman include:

  1. Samuel Wyman. Born Sept. 20, 1646 at Woburn. Died a week later, Sept. 27.
  2. John Wyman. Born March 28, 1648. In about 1671, Mary Carter became his wife. She was born July 24, 1648 at Woburn and died Dec. 16, 1688 at Hampton, N.H. She was the daughter of Rev. Thomas Carter and Mary Parkhurst. John died December 19, 1675 at Great Swamp, R.I.
  3. Sarah Wyman. Born A[to; 25. 1650. She married Joseph Walker, of Billerica. She married Joseph Walker on Dec. 15, 1669. They had 10 children. Sarah died at Billerica, MA on Jan. 26, 1728 or 1729.
  4. Solomon Wyman. Born Feb. 26, 1651 or 1652. He died Sept. 22, 1725.
  5. David Wyman. Born April 7, 1654. He married Isabel Farmer. David died in 1678.
  6. Elizabeth Wyman. Born Jan. 18, 1655 or 1656 at Woburn.
  7. Bathsheba Wyman. Born Oct. 6, 1658 in Boston. [Note: all information about Bathsheba comes from an e-mail correspondent in California.] Bathsheba married Nathaniel Tay on May 30, 1677. They had two children.
  8. Cornet Jonathan Wyman. Born July 13, 1661. He married Abigail Fowle, his first wife, on July 29, 1689. She was the daughter of Lieut. James Fowle and Abigail Carter. They were married only a few months when she died. Abigail died Jan. 3, 1689 or 1690. He then married his second wife, Hannah Fowle, the daughter of Peter Fowle and Mary Carter. That wedding took place July 31, 1690 at Woburn. He had had 7 children by his second wife. Jonathan died Dec. 15, 1736.
  9. Seth Wyman. Born August 8, 1663. He married Esther Johnson on December 17, 1685. They had 7 children. Seth died Oct. 26, 1715, and was survived by h is wife, Esther, who lived until March 31, 1742.
  10. Jacob Wyman. Born June 4, 1665. Occupation: Tanner. He married his first wife, Elizabeth Richardson, on November 23, 1687. She was the daughter of Samuel Richardson. Jacob and his first wife had 13 children. His first wife died at Woburn on Nov. 21, 1739. On February 4, 1740, he married his late wife's first cousin. The second wife, Elizabeth (Richardson) Coggin, was the widow of Capt. John Coggin. The second wife was the daughter of Joseph Richardson. Jacob died March 31, 1742 at Watertown, Mass.

Notes

  • John Wyman and his brother Francis were among the largest landholders in Woburn, Massachusetts. A genealogy book about the history of the Wyman and Trask families indicates that John and Francis Wyman "were with one exception the largest landholders in Woburn."
  • Thomas Fuller's wife Elizabeth (Tedd) dying, he appears to have removed to Salem about 1664 to have return in 1684 and there married his 2nd wife Sarah (Nutt) Wyman. Who died May 24th 1688 then he return again to Salem and married his 3rd wife Harriet (Palmer) Wilson who survived him came to Woburn to live with her daughters.

Links

view all 25

Sarah Fuller, of Woburn's Timeline

1621
February 3, 1621
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1624
September 19, 1624
Suffolk, England
September 19, 1624
Barking, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
September 19, 1624
Barking,Suffolk,England
September 19, 1624
Barking, Suffolk, England
September 19, 1624
Barking, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
September 19, 1624
Barking, Suffolk, England
1640
September 20, 1640
Age 16
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1644
November 5, 1644
Age 20
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1648
March 28, 1648
Age 23
Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA