Is your surname Smoot?

Research the Smoot family

Sarah Smoot's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Smoot (Gibbens)

Also Known As: "Gibbons"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cumberland County, Kentucky, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Ex-wife of Abraham Owen Smoot

Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Sarah Smoot

Sarah Gibbens (born 20 October 1800 Cumberland County, Kentucky) married Abraham Owen Smoot on 9 January 1846 Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois. Fifteen years older than Smoot, and childless, Sarah did not make the journey to Utah, and in 1852 filed for divorce.

view all

Sarah Smoot's Timeline

1800
October 20, 1800
Cumberland County, Kentucky, United States
1846
January 9, 1846
Age 45
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1852
1852
Age 51
????