Is your surname Gillett?

Research the Gillett family

Sarah Gillett's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Gillett

256,470 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Gillett (Crowell)

Also Known As: "Sarah Perry", "Sarah Betts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgeford, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Sandwich, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Crow and Elishua Crowe
Wife of Edmund Perry and John Gillett
Mother of William Perry; John Perry, Sr; Margaret Freeman; Hannah Dillingham; Elizabeth Hanchett and 6 others
Sister of Elizabeth Wardwell; Moses Crowe; John Crowell; Samuel Crowell; Unknown Crowe and 2 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Crowe; Yelverton Crowell, Sr.; Susannah Berry; Nasare Crowe and Thomas Crowell, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Gillett

Sarah Betts was born about 1592 in Devonshire, England. Many sources say her maiden name was Crowell, she was born in London and her parents were John Crowell and Elishua Miller. I don’t think so because John and Elishua were the parents of Sarah’s daughter-in-law Elizabeth, her son Arthur’s wife. I am beginning to think that Sarah’s maiden name is really lost to history (See the discussion under her son Arthur Perry and daughter-in-law Elizabeth Crowell)

She is mentioned as being a Quaker. Sarah died 07 Jun 1659 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Mass. Children of Edmond and Sarah:

Name Born Married Departed

  • 1. Arthur Perry 1614 Elizabeth Crow (Crowell) c. 1636 Boston, Mass. 9 Oct 1652Boston, Mass.
  • 2. John Perry 1616 Fremington, Devonshire, England Did not marry Anna Newman 1629 in Sawbridgeworth . Elizabeth [_?_] 21 Sep 1642Roxbury or Sherborn, Middlesex, Mass
  • 3. Thomas (William) Perry 1620Pulborough, Sussex, England Susannah Carver 1693 Sandwich, Barnstable, Mas
  • 4. Elizabeth Perry? (May be John Perry’s widow) 1622 Pulborough, Sussex, England John Hanchett 2 Apr 1644 or 2 Apr 1652 Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass. 5 Nov 1688 – Sandwich, Barnstable, Mass
  • 5. Hannah Perry 1623 Henry Dillingham (son of Edward DILLINGHAM) 24 June 1652. Sandwich, PC 9 Jan 1672/73 Sandwich, Barnstable Co. Mass
  • 6. Anthony PERRY 1624 in Devonshire, England Elizabeth [?] about 1647 1 Mar 1682/83 Rehoboth, Mass
  • 7. Margaret Perry 1625 Edmond Freeman(Son of Edmund FREEMAN) 18 Jul 1651
  • 8. Ezra Perry 1627Bridford, Devonshire, England Elizabeth Burgess 12 Feb 1650/51 Sandwich, Barnstable, Ma 16 Oct 1689 Sandwich, Barnstable, MA
  • 9. Edward Perry 1630 Devonshire, England Mary Freeman(Daughter of Edmund FREEMAN) 1653 Sandwich, Mass 16 Feb 1694/95 Sandwich, Barnstable, Mass
  • 10. Deborah Perry 8 Nov 1635 Devonshire, England Robert Harper 09 May 1654 Sandwich, Barnstable Co, Mass 14 Oct 1665 Sandwich, Barnstable, Mass;

After Sarah Perry died, on 7 of June 1659, Plymouth Colony Court (Records, Vol. 3, p. 163) authorized Ezra Perry to serve as executor of the estate of the widow, Sarah Perry, “there being no other (although she hath many friends in the Country) that claimeth any interest to the estate, having put in securities into the Court to be accountable for the estate in case it shall be required by any that hath better title thereto…” Ezra presented the inventory of the estate the following day. An Inventory of Sarah Perry’s Estate (NOTE: On June 7, 1659, Ezra Perry was allowed by the court to be Executor of the estate of Sarah Perry. This inventory was taken the day after. Sarah Perry, who is believed by many to have been the widow of Edmund Perry and mother of Ezra Perry above, apparently left no will.)

An Inventory of the goods of Sara Pery of Sandwich lately deceassed taken and prissed [appraised] this 8 of June 1659 by them whose names are under written. l.-s.-d. [pounds-shillings-pence]

  • Imprimise five Cowes at …………………………….. 17-00-0
  • It on 2 yeare old steere ………………………………. 02-05-0
  • It two yeare old Calves ………………………………. 03-00-0
  • It 12 yards of sarge ……………………………………. 03-00-0
  • It on chest with some Cotton wooll &, divers other smalle thinges …………………………………………….02-00-0
  • The whole some …………………………………………..27-05-0.
view all 30

Sarah Gillett's Timeline

1592
1592
Bridgeford, Devonshire, England
1607
December 31, 1607
Age 15
Bridford, Devonshire, England, (Present UK)
1612
1612
Age 20
Probably England
1613
1613
Age 21
1614
September 19, 1614
Age 22
Fremington, Devonshire, , England
October 10, 1614
Age 22
Bridford, Devon, England, (Present UK)
1620
1620
Age 28
Pulborough, Sussex, England
1622
1622
Age 30
Pulborough, Sussex, England
1624
1624
Age 32
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1625
1625
Age 33
Devonshire, England