Sarah Ann Higgason

Is your surname Higgason?

Research the Higgason family

Sarah Ann Higgason's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Higgason

8,696 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Ann Higgason (Herron)

Also Known As: "Sally"
Birthplace: Simpsons Creek, Nelson County, Kentucky
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Media, Henderson County, Illinois
Immediate Family:

Wife of William B. Higgason
Mother of Martha A. Emmert and Samuel J. Higgason

Managed by: Robert Fahey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah Ann Higgason

WILLIAM B. HIGGASON was born in 1795 in Hanover County. Virginia and died May 4, 1858. He lived there and in Kentucky, Indiana and Illinois. On Feb. 24, 1824 in Nelson County, Kentucky he married SARAH “Sally” ANN HERRON, born in 1805 at Simpsons Creek, Nelson County, daughter of Samuel Herron and Alice Combs, and died July 4, 1858. William and Sally are buried in Adair Cemetery, Henderson Co., Ill. Notice the line of progression: Virginia, Kentucky, Indiana and Illinois are contiguous and move steadily westward.


i. Ann Eliza Higgason, b. July 21, 1826 Kentucky, d. May 20, 1902, m. Jacob Robins.

ii. William Thomas Higgason b. Sept. 4, 1829 Greene Co., KY, m. Martha Evans

iii. Samuel J. Higgason b. 1831, Montgomery County, Indiana, d. 1895.

iv. Nancy W. Higgason b: Oct. 1832 Montgomery Co., IN, d. March 14, 1900, m. Milton D. Hopper, b: bef. Sep 1831, d. March 25, 1865.

v. Francis Marion Higgason, b. Feb. 11, 1834 Montgomery Co., IN, d. 1915, m. Mary Jane Thorn, b. 1835, d. 1881.

vi. Albert B. Higgason b. 1838 Indiana.

vii. Mary E. Higgason b. 1840 Indiana.

viii. Beverly R. Higgason b. 1842 Indiana.

ix James H. Higgason b. 1844 Indiana.

x. Martha A. Higgason b. Jan. 25, 1849 Montgomery Co., IN, m. Thomas B. Emmert.

view all

Sarah Ann Higgason's Timeline

Simpsons Creek, Nelson County, Kentucky
Age 26
Montgomery County, Indiana
January 25, 1849
Age 44
Montgomery County, Indiana
July 4, 1858
Age 53
Media, Henderson County, Illinois