Sarah Hill (Griswold) (1662 - 1707) MP

‹ Back to Hill surname

Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Sarah Hill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Grisswold"
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: Donald Colvin
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Sarah Hill (Griswold)

Sarah Griswold was born 30 Sept 1662 in Wetherfield, Hartford, CT and died 1756.

Parents: Michael Griswold and Ann Adams(?).

Married: Sept 1682 to James Hill (1646-1707) in CT, son of John Hill (1602-1689) and Frances (1608-bef.1680).

Children:

  1. SARAH b. 24 Aug 1683; d. 04 Dec 1711; m. SAMUEL DARWIN, 05 Jan 1709; b. 24 Jan 1682, Guilford, Conn.Notes for SARAH HILL: Also noted as being married to Ephraim Darwin, not Samuel. Marriage: 05 Jan 1709
  2. ISAAC b. 05 Sep 1685.
  3. JAMES , b. 11 Feb 1686; m. UNKNOWN BOWEN; b. 1692.
  4. ANN, b. Bet. 04 Mar 1689 - 1690; d. 1756.
  5. DANIEL , b. 08 Jun 1692; d. 30 Jan 1745.
  6. JOHN , b. 18 Dec 1694, Connecticut; d. 16 Feb 1746, Connecticut.
  7. CHARITY, b. 04 Mar 1696; m. JOHN JOHNSON; b. 20 Jun 1722.
  8. MICHAEL, b. 22 Oct 1698; d. 23 Jun 1752.
  9. MARY, b. 02 Mar 1701.

Weblinks:

Notes

Genealogies of Connecticut Families Vol II Notes on the Family of John Hill of Guilford,Conn: pages 163-165

NOTES ON THE FAMILY OF JOHN HILL OF GUILFORD, CONN. By:Edwin A. Hill, Esq., of Washington, D. C.

"JAMES(2) HILL (John') had wife Sarah ---, whose surname is not given by Dr. Steiner. Dr. Talcott's MS. on the Griswold family states that Sarah, daughter of Michael Griswold of Wethersfield, born Sept. 30, 1662, married ----- Hill. There seems to be no other, male member of the Guilford family of Hill having a wife Sarah, at a sufficiently early date, except him. The will, dated in 1678, of Michael Griswold, of Wethersfield, who died in 1684, refers to his daughter Sarah Hill. James(2) and Sarah Hill had children named Isaac and Michael; and Michael Griswold, of Wethersfield, and wife Ann had sons Michael and Isaac."

view all 15

Sarah Hill's Timeline

1662
September 30, 1662
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1682
September, 1682
Age 19
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1683
August 24, 1683
Age 20
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1685
September 5, 1685
Age 22
Guilford, New Haven, CT, USA
September 5, 1685
Age 22
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1687
February 11, 1687
Age 24
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1690
March 4, 1690
Age 27
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1692
June 8, 1692
Age 29
New Haven, Connecticut
1694
December 18, 1694
Age 32
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1696
March 4, 1696
Age 33
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States