Is your surname Hinckley?

Research the Hinckley family

Sarah Hinckley's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Hinckley

155,765 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Hinckley (Soole / Soule)

Also Known As: "Sarah Soule", "Sarah Soole"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Death: Died in Barnstable, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Barnstable, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Soule and Mary Indenden
Wife of Samuel Hinckley, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Hinckley, Governor of Plymouth Colony; Susannah Smith; Mary Hinckley; Sarah Hinckley; Elizabeth Parker and 4 others
Sister of George Soule; Mary Soule; Thomas Soule; Anne Soule and Robert Soule

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Hinckley

  1. ID: I6909
  2. Reference Number: 6909
  3. Name: Sarah SOULE 1
  4. Name: HINCKLEY 1
  5. Name: Sarah SOOLE
  6. Sex: F
  7. Change Date: 12 AUG 2006
  8. Birth: 1600 in Hawkhurst, Kent, 1 2
  9. Death: 18 AUG 1656 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
  10. Note: Compendium only gives year 1 3 2

Father: Thomas SOULE b: 1569 in Hawkhurst, Kent,

Mother: Mary IDDENDEN b: 1573 in Cranbrook, Kent,

Marriage 1 Samuel HINCKLEY b: BEF 25 MAY 1589 in Harrietsham, Kent, c: 25 MAY 1589 in Harrietsham, Kent,

   * Married: 07 MAY 1617 1 3 2

Children

  1. Susannah HINCKLEY b: 06 NOV 1625 in Tenterton, Kent,
  2. Sarah HINCKLEY b: NOV 1629 in Tenterdon, Kent, c: 22 NOV 1629 in Tenterdon, Kent,
  3. Thomas Hinckley b: 1619A
  4. John Hinckley

Sources:

  1. Title: WorldConnect at ancestry.com
     Abbrev: WorldConnect at ancestry.com
  2. Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700 by Clarence Almon Torrey1985
     Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore
     Abbrev: New England Marriages Prior to 1700 by Clarence Al
     Page: p.374
  3. Title: Compendium of American Genealogy 1600s-1800s, Url: www.genealogy.com,
     File Name: Nathaniel Brittain
     Abbrev: Compendium of American Genealogy 1600s-1800s
     Page: vol 2, p. 402 

wargs@wargs.com

--------------------

died on 18 Aug 1656 in Barnstable?, Cape Cod, MA. IMMIGRANT - (1634/5 aboard the Hercules with the Hatch family) - Joined the church at Scituate 8/30/1635. (McKay)

"Sarah joined Mr. Lothrop's chruch on 30 Aug 1635, her name recorded as 'Goody Hinckley'. Sarah must have been pregnant on the voyage, as daughter Eliazbeth, said to have been born in Scituate, was baptized 6 Sept 1635. ... (she) had eleven children, but several died in infancy." (Bonnie Hubbard)

http://www.wheelerfolk.org/keithgen/d655.htm#P1871

view all 39

Sarah Hinckley's Timeline

1600
January 8, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
June 7, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
June 8, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
June 8, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
June 8, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
June 8, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
June 8, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
June 8, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England
June 8, 1600
<Of, Hawkhurst, Kent, England>
June 8, 1600
Hawkhurst, Kent, England