Is your surname Holcombe?

Research the Holcombe family

Sarah Holcombe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Holcombe (Eno)

Also Known As: "Holcombe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Eno, of Windsor and Hannah Eno
Wife of Benajah Holcomb; Sgt. Benajah Holcombe and Samuel Phelps
Mother of Benajah Holcomb; Samuel Holcomb; Abigail Austin; James Holcomb; Sarah Holcomb and 8 others
Half sister of Hannah Bidwell; James Eno and John Eno, III

Occupation: Married step-brother
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Holcombe

(f/g) Sarah Eno Holcombe Birth: Jun. 15, 1649 Connecticut, USA Death: Apr., 1732 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Sarah Eno, b. June 15 (bapt. June 17), 1649, d. at Windsor in Apr 1732; m. Apr. 11, 1667 at Windsor her stepbrother, Sgt. Benajah Holcolm, s. of Thomas Holcomb and wife Elizabeth, latter Sarah Eno's stepmother, b. June 23, 1644 at Windsor and d. at Windsor on Jan. 25, 1735/6. Eleven children of the family.


Family links:

Parents:
 James Eno (1625 - 1682) 
Spouse:
 Benajah Holcombe (1644 - 1735)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jul 14, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 54933205 -tcd

view all 22

Sarah Holcombe's Timeline

1649
June 15, 1649
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
June 15, 1649
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
June 17, 1649
Windsor, Hartford, Ct
June 17, 1649
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
1668
April 16, 1668
Age 18
Poquonock, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1671
October 13, 1671
Age 22
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1673
February 1, 1673
Age 23
February 11, 1673
Age 23