Is your surname Curtis?

Research the Curtis family

Sarah Curtis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Curtis (Howe)

Also Known As: "Strange"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven County, CT, USA
Place of Burial: Usa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Howe of Roxbury and Elizabeth Howe, first wife of Abraham of Roxbury
Wife of John Strange and Richard Curtis, of Dorchester
Mother of Sarah Strange; Isaac Curtis, of Wallingford and Joseph Curtis
Sister of Elizabeth Howe; Abraham Howe; Isaac Howe, Sr.; Mary Howe; Esther Or Hester Howe and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Curtis

SARAH3 HOWE (ABRAHAM2, ROBERT1) was born Abt. 1627 in England. She married (1) JOHN STRANGE Abt. 1650. He died Abt. 1657. She married (2) RICHARD CURTIS 25 Oct 1657. He was born 1611, and died 17 Sep 1681.

Notes for JOHN STRANGE: --of Boston;--

Notes for RICHARD CURTIS: --of Dorchester, Massachusetts and Wallingford, Connecticut;--

Child of SARAH HOWE and JOHN STRANGE is:

  • i. SARAH4 STRANGE, b. 18 Oct 1651, Boston.

Children of SARAH HOWE and RICHARD CURTIS are:

  • ii. ISAAC4 CURTIS, b. 17 Jun 1658, Dorchester, Massachusetts; d. 15 Jul 1712, Wallingford.
  • iii. JOSEPH CURTIS, b. 04 Sep 1661, Dorchester, Massachusetts.

-----

view all

Sarah Curtis's Timeline

1627
1627
England
1650
1650
Age 23
1651
October 18, 1651
Age 24
Boston, Mass
1657
September 25, 1657
Age 30
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1658
June 17, 1658
Age 31
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1661
September 4, 1661
Age 34
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1681
September 17, 1681
Age 54
Wallingford, New Haven County, CT, USA
????
Usa