Is your surname Huff?

Research the Huff family

Sarah Huff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Huff (Hix)

Also Known As: "Sally", "Hicks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Jackson, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hix/Hicks and John Hix
Wife of Samuel Huff, Sr.
Mother of Rachel Hays; Francis Huff; Samuel Allen Huff; William Nathan Huff; Leonard Peter Huff and 13 others

Managed by: Lea Ann Williams
Last Updated:

About Sarah Huff

Sources

  1. "Mar.___ 3, 1773; Samuel Huff & Sarah Hix, dt John; Peter Huff, Surety.". HICKS, HIX Marriages - submitted by K. Torp. Marriage Bonds of Bedford County, VA 1755-1800 By Earle S. Dennis and Jane E. Smith Copyright, 1932 Transcribed by Pam Rathbone
 

--------------------

-------------------- She married Samuel Huff, 1773.

view all 21

Sarah Huff's Timeline

1755
1755
Virginia, United States
1771
December 13, 1771
Age 16
Virginia
1773
March 3, 1773
Age 18
Bedford, Virginia
1778
August 18, 1778
Age 23
Green Briar, Virginia, United States
August 18, 1778
Age 23
Greenbriar, VA, USA
1778
Age 23
Greene, Georgia, United States
1782
1782
Age 27
Henry County, Virginia, United States
1782
Age 27
Bedford County, Virginia, United States
1783
1783
Age 28
Chesterfield County, Virginia, United States

Family Data Collection - Births
Name: Leonard Huff
Father: Samuel Huff
Mother: Sarah Sally Hix
Birth Date: 1783
State: VA
Country: USA
Source Information:
Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Births [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.

1785
1785
Age 30