Is your surname Humphreys?

Research the Humphreys family

Sarah Humphreys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Humphreys (Riggs)

Nicknames: "Lady Humphreys"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Riggs and Elizabeth Riggs
Wife of John Bowers and Daniel Humphreys
Mother of Daniel Humphreys; John Humphreys; Elijah Humphreys; Sarah Swift and David Humphreys
Sister of Edward Riggs; Samuel Riggs; Anna Riggs; Elizabeth Riggs; Joseph Riggs and 1 other
Half sister of Josiah Wilcoxen and Samuel Wilcoxson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Humphreys (Riggs)

Lady Humphreys December 17, 1710-July 29, 1787

Parents Capt. John Riggs Apr. 1, 1676-Sep. 24, 1755 and Elizabeth Tomlinson 1676-Apr. 17, 1747

Husbands

  1. John Bowers d. Jan. 26, 1738
  2. Rev. Daniel Humphreys

Children with Daniel Humphreys:

  1. Daniel May 13, 1740-
  2. John Jan. 3, 1744
  3. Elijah Apr. 27, 1746
  4. Sarah July 20, 1748
  5. Gen. David Humphreys July 10, 1752

Sarah Riggs Humphreys was born at Derby, Conn., December 17, 1710. She first married John Bowers, who died without issue, and she married as her second husband Rev. Daniel Humphreys, who graduated at Yale College, 1732, and was ordained as a minister of the gospel at Derby 1733, where for more than half a century he was pastor of the same organization. From the records he left of his ministry, he was a faithful and earnest preacher of the gospel. He was a fine scholar, a great reader, and loved the study of theology. She married her first husband, Mr. Bowers, November 22, 1732; he died January 26, 1738, and their two children died that year. As Sarah Humphreys represents the fifth generation of the house of Riggs in this country, her distinguished son, Gen. David Humphreys of revolutionary fame, represents the sixth. She was remarkably intelligent and endowed with many graces of person as well as of mind, and these qualities were transmitted to her descendants. For many years she was always known and spoken of as "Lady Humphreys." Thus during a long lifetime she was widely known and honored by all classes as the most exemplary and noble of all ministers' wives. Rev. Daniel died 1787, and two months afterward she was placed by his side.

General David Humphreys House Directly across from the Old Episcopal Graveyard stands the General David Humphreys' House the most historically important structure in the Historic District. built in the early 1700's, it was later the home of the Reverend Daniel Humphreys and his wife Sara Riggs Humphreys. It was here on July 10, 1752, that David Humphreys was born.

The Sarah Riggs Humphreys-Mary Silliman chapter of the D.A.R., 70 members strong in early 2010, united two 116-year-old Connecticut chapters whose merger the NSDAR approved in October 2009.

Sources:

view all

Sarah Humphreys's Timeline

1710
December 17, 1710
1740
May 13, 1740
Age 29
1744
January 3, 1744
Age 33
1746
April 27, 1746
Age 35
1748
July 29, 1748
Age 37
1752
July 10, 1752
Age 41
Derby, Connecticut
1787
July 29, 1787
Age 76
????
????