Is your surname Boone?

Research the Boone family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Boone (Morgan)

Nicknames: "Sarah Jarman Morgan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Towamencin Township, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Death: Died in Mocksville, Davie, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Joppa Cemetery, Mocksville, Davie, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Morgan, the tailor and Elizabeth Margaret Morgan
Wife of Squire Maugridge Boone, Sr.
Mother of Sarah Cassandra Wilcoxson; Nathaniel Boone; Israel Morgan Boone; Samuel Boone, Sr.; Jonathan M Boone and 10 others
Sister of Elizabeth Morris; Margaret Thomas; Ruth Morgan; John Morgan; Deborah Evans and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Boone (Morgan)

Squire Boone m. Sarah Morgan marriage certificate from Gwynedd Meeting records;

Whereas Squire Boone, son of George Boone, of the county of Philadelphia and Province of Pennsylvania, yeoman, and Sarah Morgan, dau. of Edward Morgan, of the said county and province, having declared their intentions of marriage with each other before two monthly meetings of ye people called Quakers, held at Gwynedd, in ye said county, according to ye good order used among them, whose proceedings therein, after deliberate consideration, and having consent of parents and relations concerned therein, their said proceedings are allowed by said meeting: NOW THESE ARE TO CERTIFY whom it may concern that for the full accomplishment of their said intentions this 23rd day of ye 7th month, in the year of our Lord 1720, the said Squire Boone and Sarah Morgan appeared at a solemn assembly of the said people for that purpose appointed at their public meeting place in Gwynedd aforesaid, and the said Squire Boone took the said Sarah Morgan by the hand [and] did in a solemn manner declare that he took her to be his wife, promising to be unto her a faithful and loving husband, until death should separate them, and then and there in the said assembly the said Sarah Morgan did likewise declare [etc., etc., etc.].

Signed SQUIRE BOONE


SARAH BOONE


[Witnesses]


Morgan Hugh

 
Cad'r Evans
 
George Boone

John Edwards

 
Mary Webb
 
Edward Morgan

Thomas Evans

 
Elizabeth Morris
 
Elizabeth Morgan

Cadw'r Evans

 
Dorothy Morgan
 
George Boone [Junior]

Robert Evans

 
Elizabeth Hughes
 
Ja : Boon

Jno. Cadwalader

 
Mary Hammer
 
Wm. Morgan

Jno. Williams

 
Elizabeth Morgan
 
Jno. Morgan

Jno. Humphrey

 
Jane Griffith
 
Daniel Morgan

Jno. Jones

 
Mary Jones
 
Morgan Morgan

Jno. Jones

 
Ellin Evans
 
Jos. Morgan

Owen Griffith

 
Gainor Janes
 
Jno. Webb

Rowland Roberts

 
Samuel Thomas
 
 

Amos Griffith

 
John Evans
 
 


 
Robert Jones
 
 

--------------------

Squire - B. 25 NOV 1696, Davonshire, England

Sarah Morgan - B. 1700

Hanna's Siblings:

1 Sarah

2 Israel

3 Samuel

4 Jonathan

5 Elizabeth

6 *Daniel - B: 1734, Berkins Co., PA

                D: 25 SEP 1820, MD 

7 Mary

8 George

9 Edward

10 Nathaniel

11 Squire

12 Hanna

--------------------

Sarah Morgan Boone

[Suggest a correction]

Birth: 1701, Wales

Death: 1777

Rowan County

North Carolina, USA


Daughter of Edward Morgan & Elizabeth Jarman


 

Burial::

Joppa Cemetery

Mocksville

Davie County

North Carolina, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Judy Erickson Tsatsos

Record added: Nov 23 2003

Find A Grave Memorial# 8117559



Sarah Morgan Boone 

[Suggest a correction]

Birth: 1701

Berks County

Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Jan. 1, 1777

Mocksville

Davie County

North Carolina, USA


Note: Mother of Daniel Boone famous pioneer

Sarah Morgan was the daughter of Edward Morgan Sr. & Margaret Elizabeth Jarman; she was born in Exeter, Berks Co., PA (some sources say 1699/1700). She died near Mocksville, (Rowan) Davie Co., NC.

Sarah married Squire Boone (buried at Joppa Cem.) on 23 Sept 1720 at the Gwynedd Meeting House in Owyne, Berks Co., PA. See: Squire Boone's Grave for the names of their children.(Gwynedd Church)


 

Burial::

Joppa Cemetery

Mocksville

Davie County

North Carolina, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Alice Preston

Record added: Jan 25 2004

Find A Grave Memorial# 8318932




Sarah Morgan Boone

[Suggest a correction]

Birth: 1700

Berks County

Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Jan. 1, 1777

Rowan County

North Carolina, USA



 

Burial::

Joppa Cemetery

Mocksville

Davie County

North Carolina, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Gabriele Harkey

Record added: Mar 16 2007

Find A Grave Memorial# 18475333




--------------------

Born in Penn. and died in N Carolina

view all 21

Sarah Boone's Timeline

1669
December 23, 1669
St. Disen's Ch, Bradninch, Devonshire, England
1700
September 23, 1700
Towamencin Township, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1720
July 23, 1720
Age 19
Berks, Pennsylvania
1721
1721
Age 20
1724
June 7, 1724
Age 23
New Britain Township, Berks, Pennsylvania
1726
May 9, 1726
Age 25
Near Chalfont, New Britain Twp, Bucks, Pennsylvania
1728
May 20, 1728
Age 27
near Chalfont, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1730
December 6, 1730
Age 30
New Britain, Bucks, PA, USA
1732
February 5, 1732
Age 31
Exeter, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States

1732-1825

1734
November 2, 1734
Age 34
Birdsboro near Reading, Oley Valley, Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania