Sarah Jay (Livingston)

Is your surname Livingston?

Research the Livingston family

Sarah Jay (Livingston)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Van Burgh Livingston

Also Known As: "Sarah (Sally) Van Burgh", "Livingston. Jay"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in New Bedford, Westchester, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gov. William S. Livingston, Signer, US Constitution and Susanna French Livingston
Wife of Chief Justice John Jay, 6th Pres. Cont. Congress
Mother of Peter A. Jay and William Jay
Sister of Susannah Symmes; Catherine Ridley; Mary Livingston; William Livingston, Jr.; Philip French Livingston and 6 others

Managed by: Seth Wheatley, III
Last Updated:

About Sarah Jay (Livingston)

Daughter of William Livingston & M. Susannah French.

Sarah "Sally" married JOHN JAY on April 28, 1774. They were the parents of five(5)surviving children: Peter Augustus, Maria, Anne, William, and Sarah Louisa.

In 1782, while living in Paris, Sarah met and befriend Madame Lafayette. While residing in Paris, Sarah became a member of the intellectual circle that surrounded Benjamin Franklin.

1801, the Jays retired to a farm near Bedford, New York, where Sarah Livingston Jay died in 1802.

view all

Sarah Jay (Livingston)'s Timeline

1756
August 2, 1756
1774
April 28, 1774
Age 17
Elizabethtown, New Jersey
1776
1776
Age 19
1789
1789
Age 32
1802
May 28, 1802
Age 45
New Bedford, Westchester, New York, United States