Sarah Moore (1684 - 1774) MP

‹ Back to Moore surname

Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Sarah Jones (Moore)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah More"
Birthplace: Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Weston, Middlesex, MA, USA
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Sarah Moore

Sarah Moore was probably NOT the wife of Benoni Learned. Torrey (see below) and The Learned Family both give the name of the second wife of Benoni Learned as Sarah Wright. Cutter is the only source that gives the name of Benoni's wife as Sarah Moore and Cutter tends to be less reliable than Torrey and other sources. Please contact curator if you have evidence that Sarah Moore was the second wife of Benoni Learned.

Notes

Links

-------------------------

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Learned, Benoni (1657-1738). 1st wife, Mary Fanning (1662-1688); 2nd wife, Sarah [Wright] (1664-1737)

-------------------- Sarah Moore, daughter of James Moore and Elizabeth Looker, was born Mar. 3, 1684 in Sudbury, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts. She married Capt. JAMES JONES, about 1704. He was born in Watertown, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, son of Josiah Jones, and grandson of Lewis Jones. He died Sept. 14, 1770 in Weston, Middlesex Co., Mass.; she died there Sept. 28, 1774. Both buried at Farmers Burial Ground, Westton, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts.

Inscription: Sept. ye 28th 1774; Mrs. Sarah Jones, Relict of Capt. James Jones, Aged 90 years.

Children were: James (born 1707; other records say c1705; m. Abigail Garfield), Sarah (10/15/1708; m. William Robinson), Lydia (12/17/1710; m. Capt. Stephen Jones), Ephraim (12/11/1712; d. 1/7/1746 in Falmouth,MA), Elizabeth (3/25/1715; m. Samuel Baldwin), Mary (3/16/1716; m. Elisha Flagg), Abigail (3/14/1719; m. David Sanderson), Catherine (4/3/1721; m. Rev. Joseph Davis), Aaron (Capt. 6/10/1723; m. Silence Cutting; m. Elizabeth Prescott; m. Miriam Brewer), Solomon (1/30/1726; d. 8/11/1741), and Isaac (9/29/1728; m. Anna Cutter; m. Mary Wells).

NOTE: Isaac Jones and wife Anna Cutter were 2nd cousins once removed.

NOTE: There are slight differences between the dates of birth for some children between Sarah Moore Jones and Capt. James Jones, her husband. Inquiry has been made to FAG on 7/27/2013 to resolve.

--------------------

  • The Baldwin genealogy from 1500 to 1881 (1881)
Author: Baldwin, C. C. (Charles Candee), 1834-1895
Subject: Baldwin family
Publisher: Cleveland, O, [Leader printing company]
Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT

Pg. 621

view all 22

Sarah Jones (Moore)'s Timeline

1684
March 13, 1684
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1704
1704
Age 19
MA
1705
1705
Age 20
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1708
October 15, 1708
Age 24
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1710
December 17, 1710
Age 26
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1712
December 11, 1712
Age 28
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1715
March 25, 1715
Age 31
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1717
March 16, 1717
Age 33
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1719
March 14, 1719
Age 35
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1721
April 23, 1721
Age 37
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States