Sarah Leah Urdangen

Is your surname Urdangen?

Research the Urdangen family

Sarah Leah Urdangen's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Leah Urdangen

298 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Leah Urdangen (Berenberg)

Also Known As: "Lena Berenberg"
Birthplace: Leckavo, Shavli, Kovno, Lithuania
Death: Died in Muscatine, IA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dov Berenberg
Wife of Achree Urdangen
Mother of Barney Urdangen; Earl Urdangen; Marcus L Urdangen; Hannah Weinberg and Anna Greenberg

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sarah Leah Urdangen

Hebrew translation: Here lies buried the woman Sarah Leah dau of Rev Dov died 24 Shevat 5600. [29 Jan 1840 - this date is way off, we believe the stone carver left off two letters on the Hebrew date] May her soul be bound up in everlasting life. Obit Muscatine Journal Feb. 23, 1922

Source of Obituary: "THE MUSCATINE JOURNAL and NEWS-TRIBUNE", Muscatine, Iowa, Thursday, Febuary 23, 1922 Mrs. Sarah Urdangen---- Funeral services over the remains of Mrs. Sarah Urdangen, who died Tuesday at the home of a daughter, Mrs. Max Weinberg of Mason City, were held at 3 o’clock this afternoon from the home of Barney Urdangen, a son, who lived on East Eighth street. Rabbi Hirsch of the Hebrew Synagogue officiated. Burial was made in the Jewish cemetery The deceased was born eighty-three years ago at Latskibo, Russia. She was married about sixty-three years and came to the United States twenty-two years ago. She is survived by two daughters, Mrs. Jacob Greenburg of South Norwalk, Conn., and Mrs. Max Weinburg of Mason City, and two sons, Barney Urdangen of Muscatine and Earl Urdangen of Rockford, Ia. Twenty-seven grandchildren and fifteen great-grandchildren also survive. One son, Louis Urdangen, died about four years ago.

view all

Sarah Leah Urdangen's Timeline

Leckavo, Shavli, Kovno, Lithuania
Age 26
Age 48
February 23, 1922
Age 84
Muscatine, IA, USA