Sarah Tilton (Heald) (c.1626 - 1711) MP

‹ Back to Tilton surname

Is your surname Tilton?

Research the Tilton family

Sarah Tilton's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Tilton

2,988,045 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (Heald) Parsons Leonard", "Heath"
Birthplace: England or , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Sarah Tilton (Heald)

Sarah Heald

  • Birth: abt 1626, of Springfield,Hampshire Co.,MA
  • Death: 23 Nov 1711, Springfield,Hampshire Co.,MA
  • Parents: John Heald, Dorothy Royle

AKA Heath

Married:

  1. John Leonard Marriage: November 12, 1640 in Massachusetts (1)
  2. Benjamin (Deacon) Parsons Marriage: 21 Feb 1677 in New England (2) in Springfield, Massachusetts (2), as his 2nd wife.
  3. Peter Tilton Marriage: on 3 November 1690 at Hadley, Hampshire, MA as his 2nd wife.

Biographical notes

John Leonard, immigrant ancestor,, was doubtless born in England, and settled as early as 1636 among the pioneers of the town of Springfield, Massachusetts. On the second division of Springfield lands his lot was that which in recent years has been occupied by Foot’s Block. It was eight rods wide, running from the Connecticut river eastward to Armory Hill. He held the office of town constable.

He married, November 12, 1640, Sarah Heath. He was killed by the Indians early in 1676 during King Philip’s war, and his widow married, February 21, 1677, Benjamin Parsons. In 1690 she married (third) Peter Tilton, and she died at Springfield, November 23, 1711.

Children of Mr. and Mrs. Leonard:

  1. John, born August 25, 1641;
  2. Joseph, March 1, 1642-43;
  3. Joseph, May 20, 1644;
  4. Sarah, December 13, 1645, married John Kepp, and both were killed by Indians, March 26, 1676;
  5. Mary, September 14, 1647;
  6. Martha, April 15, 1649;
  7. Lydia, October 2, 1650;
  8. John, September 10, 1652;
  9. Benjamin, mentioned below;
  10. Abel, July 22, 1656;
  11. Josiah, March 2, 1658;
  12. Hannah, February 19, 1659-60;
  13. Rebecca, May 26, 1661;
  14. Deborah, October 15, 1663;
  15. Rachel, November 8, 1665.

Citations

  1. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: Sarah Heath Gender: Female Birth Place: MA Birth Year: 1620 Spouse Name: John Leonard Spouse Birth Place: EN Spouse Birth Year: 1615 Marriage Year: 1640 Marriage State: MA Number Pages: 1
  2. Heald Births and Marriages UK: 1626-1725
  3. Ancestral File #: 8V64-1D

Sources

  1. Genealogical and Family History of Central New York: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation, Volume 3 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter. Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1912 - New York. Page 1429. "John Leonard."

Links

view all 29

Sarah Tilton's Timeline

1626
1626
Massachusetts
1640
September 12, 1640
Age 14
Springfield, (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1641
August 25, 1641
Age 15
Hampden, Massachusetts
1644
March 20, 1644
Age 18
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1645
October 13, 1645
Age 19
Springfield, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1647
September 14, 1647
Age 21
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1649
May 15, 1649
Age 23
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1650
August 1, 1650
Age 24
Springfield, Hampden, MA
1651
January 11, 1651
Age 25
Exeter, Saint Sidwell, Devon, England
1652
September 10, 1652
Age 26
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts