Is your surname Loomis?

Research the Loomis family

Sarah Loomis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Loomis (Boltwood)

Nicknames: "Sarah Warner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hadley, Middlesex County (Present Hampshire County), Massachsuetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Boltwood and Mary Boltwood
Wife of Isaac Warner, Sr. and Deacon John Loomis
Mother of Sarah French; Isaac Warner, Jr; Mary Crowfoot; Andrew Warner; Hannah Ingram and 11 others
Sister of Mary Beebe; Sgt. Samuel Boltwood; Martha Warner and Lydia Warner (Boltwood)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Loomis (Boltwood)

Children of Isaac and Sarah (Boltwood) Warner, first four recorded at Hadley

  • 1. Sarah Warner, b. May 2, 1668; m. Jonathan French
  • 2. isaac Warner, Jr., b. Jan 13, 1669-70; m. Hope Nash
  • 3. mary Warner, b. Jan 6, 1671-2; m. Samuel Crowfoot
  • 4. Andrew Warner, b. Feb 24, 1672-3; m. Deborah (Leffingwell) Crow.
  • 5. Hannah Warner, b. Nov 14, 1674; probably was the Hannah Warner who m. Eleazer Williams, son of Rev. John Williams of Deerfield, Mass., who was ordained first pastor of the church in Mansfield. She must have died before 1713-4, leaving no children, as she does not appear in the list of her father's heirs at that date.
  • 5. Ebenezer Warner, b. Feb 25, 1676; m. Waitstill Smead.
  • 6. Daniel Warner, b. Feb 25, 1677; m. Sarah Golden or Goulding.
  • 7. Samuel Warner, b. Mar 14, 1681; m. Sarah Field.
  • 8. Ruth Warner, b. Oct 18, 1682; probably died young as no further mention is found.
  • 9. Ichabod Warner, b. about 1684; m. Mary Metcalf.
  • 10. Mercy Warner, b. Sept 25, 1685; m. Samuel Gilbert.
  • 11. Lydia Warner, m. Joseph Brooks
  • 12. Thankful Warner, m. Josiah Loomis
  • 13. Mehitabel Warner, m (1) Samuel Hitchcock, (2) Joshua Austin

Source: Warner, L.C. & Nichols, J.G. (1919). The Descendants of Andrew Warner. New Haven, CT: The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co. Page 47.

view all 35

Sarah Loomis's Timeline

1649
November 9, 1649
Hadley, Middlesex County (Present Hampshire County), Massachsuetts Bay Colony
1666
May 31, 1666
Age 16
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1668
May 28, 1668
Age 18
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1670
January 13, 1670
Age 20
Hadley, Hampshire, MA
1672
January 9, 1672
Age 22
Hadley, Hampshire, MA
February 24, 1672
Age 22
Hadley, MA, USA
1674
November 14, 1674
Age 25
Hadley, Hampshire, MA
1676
February 25, 1676
Age 26
Hadley, Hampshire, MA
1678
February 25, 1678
Age 28
Hadley, Hampshire, MA
1679
September 7, 1679
Age 29
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA