Sarah Lyman (Osborne)

Is your surname Lyman?

Research the Lyman family

Sarah Lyman (Osborne)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Lyman (Osborne)

Nicknames: "Osbourne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: High Ongar, Essex, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Ancient Buring Ground, Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Osborne and Roger Osborne
Wife of Richard Lyman (Immigrant)
Mother of Phyllis Hills; William Lyman; William Lyman ; Richard B. Lyman, Jr.; Richard Lyman and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Lyman (Osborne)

She came to America with her husband, Richard, and all their children in 1631. She died soon after the death of her husband. -------------------- Sarah Osborne is the daughter of Roger Osborne, of Halstead in Kent. -------------------- (f/g) Sarah Lyman Birth: unknown Harwich, England Death: 1642 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Richard Lyman married by 1611 Sarah _____; "Sarah Lyman, the wife of Richard Lyman," admitted to Roxbury church as member #20. They came from High Ongar, Essex to Massachusetts Bay in 1631. They first settled in Roxbury; moved to Hartford in 1636 She died by 27 January 1642[/3] when her will was brought to court with that of her husband. (Some older sources claim that Sarah was daughter of Richard Osborne of Halstead, Kent, but there is no support for this identification.) They had nine children (baptisms in TAG 30:188): PHILLIS HILLS, Richard, William, William again, Richard, Sarah, Anne, John, Robert. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project


Family links:

Spouse:
 Richard Lyman (1580 - 1640) 
Children:
 Richard Lyman (____ - 1662)*
 William Lyman (____ - 1615)*
 Phyllis Lyman Hills (1611 - ____)*
 Richard Lyman (1613 - ____)*
 William Lyman (1616 - 1616)*
 Anne Lyman (1621 - ____)*
 Sarah Lyman Bridgman (1621 - 1688)*
 John Lyman (1623 - 1690)*
 Robert Lyman (1629 - ____)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Apr 06, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 35605581 -tcd

view all 45

Sarah Lyman (Osborne)'s Timeline

1589
1589
High Ongar, Essex, England
1602
1602
Age 13
Hartford, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1609
1609
Age 20
England, United Kingdom
1611
1611
Age 22
High Ongar, Essex, England
1612
1612
Age 23
1616
September 18, 1616
Age 27
High Ongar, Essex, England
1617
February 24, 1617
Age 28
High Ongar, Essex, England
1619
May 1619
Age 30
UK
1621
April 12, 1621
Age 32
High Ongar, Essex, England
1623
1623
Age 34
High Ongar, Essex, England