Sarah March (Cutting) (1629 - 1699) MP

‹ Back to March surname

Is your surname March?

Research the March family

Sarah March's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (Cutting) Brown Healy March"
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Managed by: Esther ROWE Irish
Last Updated:

About Sarah March (Cutting)

from TORREY:

BROWN, James (?1605-1676) & Sarah [CUTTING] (-1699) (ae 50 in 1679), m/2 William HEALEY 1677, m/3 Hugh MARCH 1685; by 1652; Charlestown/Newbury/Salem

9 Brown Children

  1. James 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 19 Aug 1647 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts. He died 26 Feb 1707 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts. Married Hannah Howse.
  2. Nathaniel 1 was born 21 Nov 1648 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts.
  3. Sarah 1, 2 was born 1652 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts.
  4. Samuel 1, 2, 3 was born 14 Jan 1656 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts. He died 15 Nov 1690 in At Sea.
  5. Hannah was christened 12 Sep 1658 and died 1701. Married 1) Joseph Scott. Married 2) Richard Syles.
  6. Abraham 1, 2, 3 was christened 14 Oct 1660 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts.
  7. Mary 1, 2, 3 was born 15 May 1663 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.
  8. Abigail 1, 2 was born 24 Oct 1665 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.
  9. Martha was born 22 Dec 1667 and died 4 Jul 1717. Married John Tappen.

Links

view all 16

Sarah March's Timeline

1629
1629
1647
June 19, 1647
Age 18
Charlestown, Suffolk, MA
1651
1651
Age 22
1654
1654
Age 25
West Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1657
January 14, 1657
Age 28
West Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1658
September 12, 1658
Age 29
1665
October 24, 1665
Age 36
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1667
December 22, 1667
Age 38
Newbury, Essex Co., Massachusetts, USA
1677
November 29, 1677
Age 48
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1685
December 3, 1685
Age 56
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts