Sarah Gillette Merwin

Is your surname Merwin?

Research the Merwin family

Sarah Gillette Merwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Gillette Merwin (Stow)

Also Known As: "Stowe"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elisha Stowe and Hannah Stowe
Wife of Jared Merwin
Mother of Charles Merwin and James J. Merwin
Sister of George Stow; Deacon Henry Stow; Edward Stow; Susan C. Stow; Jane N. Stowe and 4 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sarah Gillette Merwin

Sarah Stow, dau. of Elisha Stow and Hannah Northrop, was born in Milford, Connecticut on Nov. 12, 1814; d. 1839; m. Nov. 7, 1832 with JARED MERWIN.


view all

Sarah Gillette Merwin's Timeline

November 12, 1814
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
November 7, 1832
Age 17
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
March 20, 1834
Age 19
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
March 18, 1837
Age 22
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
November 30, 1839
Age 25
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA