Sarah Milton (Jeffreys) (1574 - 1637)

‹ Back to Milton surname

Is your surname Milton?

Research the Milton family

Sarah Milton (Jeffreys)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Jeffries"
Birthplace: London, UK
Death: Died in Horton, Buckinghamshire, UK
Managed by: Oscar Dean Cruse III
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah Milton (Jeffreys)

Sara Jeffrey (b. 1554 - d. 3 Apr 1637).[1]

Parents: Paul Jeffrey and Ellen (d. 1611)

Married:

  1. around 1600 to John Milton Sr. (1563-1647)

8 children include:

  1. Anne md. Edw. Phillips
  2. John b. 1608 (Poet) baptized at All Hallows Church on 20 December 1608.[4] md. Marie Powell d. 1672 [9]
  3. Richard b. 1610
  4. Sara baptized 15 July 1612 and died 6 August 1612 [9]
  5. Thomas b. 1614 (said to have died young)
  6. Tabitha, baptized 30 January 1614 and died 3 August 1615.[9]
  7. Christopher b. 1615/18? baptized 3 December 1615 [9] md. Thomasine Webber 1638
  8. William

Notes

Little is known about Sara Jeffrey besides that Paul Jeffrey, her father, was a tailor[1] and her mother was Ellen, who lived with the Miltons until her death in 1611. The two married around 1600 and buried an unnamed child on 12 May 1601.[3]

Links

Citations

  1. Hill, John. John Milton: Poet, Priest, and Prophet. London: Macmillan, 1979. p. 210.
  2. Shawcross, John. John Milton: The Self and the World. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1993.p. 17
  3. Lewalski, Barbara K.. The Life of John Milton. Oxford: Blackwells Publishers, 2003. pp. 2–4
view all

Sarah Milton (Jeffreys)'s Timeline

1574
1574
London, UK
1600
1600
Age 26
City of London, Greater London, UK
1608
December 9, 1608
Age 34
London, UK
1615
January 20, 1615
Age 41
London, Greater London, UK
November 1615
Age 41
City of London, Greater London, UK
1637
April 3, 1637
Age 63
Horton, Buckinghamshire, UK
1947
March 22, 1947
Age 63
1948
April 12, 1948
Age 63