Sarah Mumford (Sherman) (1636 - c.1690) MP

‹ Back to Mumford surname

Is your surname Mumford?

Research the Mumford family

Sarah Sherman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mumford"
Birthplace: Roxbury, Norfolk, MA, USA
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Sarah Mumford (Sherman)

Sarah Sherman

born: October 1636 in Roxbury, Boston, Suffolk, MA

died: 1690 in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island.

father: Philip Sherman

mother: Sarah Odding

marriage: Abt. 1655 in South Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island

husband: Thomas Mumford b. Abt. 1625, Oldham, Lancaster, England, d. Feb 12, 1691/92 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island

children:

  • Thomas Mumford, b. Nov 25, 1656 in Portsmouth, RI; died April 11, 1726 in South Kingston, RI
  • Peleg Mumford, b. 1659; d.1745.
  • Anna Mumford, b. Abt. 1660 in Narragansett, Rhode Island; d. Bef. 1712 in Westerly, Rhode Island.
  • Abigail Mumford, b. 1662 in Narragansett, Rhode Island; d. Sept 16, 1723 in Portsmouth, RI
  • Sarah Mumford, b. 1668; d. 1747. She married Benedict Arnold; born 1642; died 1727.

sources:

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/a/t/P-K-Catrell-CO/GENE3-0002.html

view all

Sarah Sherman's Timeline

1635
1635
England, UK
1636
April 26, 1636
Roxbury, Norfolk, MA, USA
1655
1655
Age 18
South Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
1656
November 25, 1656
Age 20
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1658
1658
Age 21
Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island
1659
1659
Age 22
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1665
1665
Age 28
Portsmouth, Rhode Island
1668
April 30, 1668
Age 32
Probably Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1668
Age 31
Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1690
1690
Age 53
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States