Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Sarah Parker's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Parker

5,834,640 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Parker (Wait)

Nicknames: "Sarah Waite", "Sarah Wayte", "Sarah Watie", "Sarah Parker"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Bell Rock Cemetery, Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Jacob Parker and Capt. John Waite
Mother of Sarah Howard; Tabitha (Pierce) Parker; Ruth Adams (Parker); Sgt. Jacob Parker; Sgt. Thomas Parker and 6 others

Managed by: William Henry Burdon
Last Updated:

About Sarah Parker (Wait)

Sarah Parker Wait was born c. 1635, per her death record. She is sometimes given an estimated birth date of 1627 and a birth location of Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. While she may well have lived in Chelmsford at some point, she could not possibly have been born there at that time, as Chelmsford was not settled by Europeans until 1633.

Her first marriage was to Jacob Parker, who died on January 7, 1668 in Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. On "3 day 2 month 1672," Sarah -- along with James Convers and James Parker -- petitioned the court for a division of Jacob's estate. The petition named Jacob's eight children.

Her second marriage was to Captain John Wait(e) of Malden, Middlesex County; she was his second wife. He died on September 26, 1693. He was buried at Bell Rock Cemetery in Malden, where she herself was buried following her death on January 13, 1707.

Notes

Sources

  • Death location and estimated birth date: Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).
  • Marriage to Jacob Parker: Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850. Online Database: NewEnglandAncestors.org, New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2001-2007.
  • Marriage to John Waite: Ferris, Mary Walton, Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines: A Memorial Volume Containing the American Ancestry of Rufus R. Dawes. Milwaukee: Cuneo Press, 1931-1943. On-line: Ancestry.com.
  • Court petition: Middlesex County, MA, Abstracts of Court Files, 1649-1675, New England Historical and Genealogical Society database, http://www.americanancestors.org.
view all 26

Sarah Parker's Timeline

1635
1635
1651
1651
Age 16
Chelmsford, MA, USA
1653
June 14, 1653
Age 18
Chelmsford, Middlesex, Mass
1655
1655
Age 20
Chelmsford, Middlesex, Mass
1656
March 28, 1656
Age 21
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, MA, USA
April 20, 1656
Age 21
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1658
February 26, 1658
Age 23
Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1661
May 29, 1661
Age 26
Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1663
August 8, 1663
Age 28
Chelmsford, Middlesex, MA
1663
Age 28
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony