Elizabeth Pettyjohn (Hughes) (1855 - 1931)

public profile

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place.

View Elizabeth Pettyjohn (Hughes)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Pettyjohn (Hughes)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Pettyjohn (Hughes)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rock Island, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
Death: Died in Winter Haven, Polk, Florida, USA
Managed by: David Russell Romine
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Pettyjohn (Hughes)

Find a Grave

Birth: Apr. 13, 1855 Rock Island Rock Island County Illinois, USA

Death: Mar. 11, 1931 Winter Haven Polk County Florida, USA

The daughter of James B. Hughes and Mary Ellen Thompson, married Elias Steele Pettijohn 6 July 1873 in Minnesota. Their children: Thomas Lyle Pettijohn, Mary (Mrs. Mark L. Wildes), Kate Frances (Mrs. Burton Elmer Wildes), Fred Pettijohn, Sr., Earl Pettijohn, Lyle Pettijohn and Clyde Hughes Pettijohn, Sr.


Family links:

Parents:
  • James B. Hughes (1825 - 1897)
  • Mary Ellen Thompson Hughes (1834 - 1898)
Spouse:
  • Elias Steele Pettijohn (1848 - 1938)

Burial: Oaklawn Cemetery Winter Haven Polk County Florida, USA

view all 18

Elizabeth "Sarah" Hughes's Timeline

1855
April 13, 1855
Rock Island, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
1873
July 6, 1873
Age 18
St Peter, , Nicollet, Minnesota, USA,
1874
May 25, 1874
Age 19
St Peter, Nicollet, Minnesota, USA
1876
May 10, 1876
Age 21
1879
April 17, 1879
Age 24
1931
March 11, 1931
Age 75
Winter Haven, Polk, Florida, USA