Sarah Pinney (Griswold) (1638 - 1715) MP

‹ Back to Pinney surname

Is your surname Pinney?

Research the Pinney family

Sarah Pinney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (Griswold) Phelps"
Birthplace: Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
Managed by: Elizabeth Ann Quick
Last Updated:

About Sarah Pinney (Griswold)

Sarah GRISWOLD was born on 29 Jan 1631/32 in Kenilworth, Warwick Co., ENG.

  • She died in 1715.
  • Parents: Edward GRISWOLD and Margaret HICKS.
  • She was married to Samuel PHELPS on 10 Nov 1650 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.
  • She was married to Nathaniel PINNEY on 21 Jul 1670 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.

family

On 10 Jan 1650 when Sarah was 15, she first married Samuel Phelps , son of William Phelps (ca 1592-14 Jul 1672) & Mary [Phelps] (-Aug 1626), in Windsor, CT.108 Born ca 1621 in Crewkerne, Somersetshire. Samuel was baptized in Crewkerne, Somersetshire, on 5 Aug 1621. Samuel died on 15 May 1699 in Poquonock, Windsor, CT.

12 children:

  1. PHILLIP6 PHELPS, b. 10 Nov 1650; m. SARAH WINEHELL, 26 Apr 1690.
  2.   ii.   MARY HESTER PHELPS, b. 1651.
  3.   iii.   SAMUEL PHELPS,SECOND, b. 05 Sep 1652, Windsor,Hartford, Ct.; d. 21 Oct 1741, Windsor,Hartford, Ct.; m. ABIGAIL WILLIAMS, 21 Jun 1678, Windsor,Hartford,Ct..
  4.   iv.   TIMOTHY PHELPS, b. 26 Oct 1656, Windsor,Hartford, Ct.; d. Abt. 1713, Ct.; m. (1) SARAH GAYLORD, 18 Nov 1686, Ct.; m. (2) SARAH PRATT, 13 Nov 1690.
  5.   v.   MARY PHELPS, b. 25 Oct 1658, Paquinoch ,Hartford,Ct.; d. Simsbury,Hartford,Ct.; m. DANIEL ADAMS, 20 Dec 1677, Simsbury,Hartford,Ct.; b. 1652, Watertown,Middlesex,Ma.; d. 17 Nov 1713.
  6.   vi.   WILLIAM PHELPS, b. 03 Nov 1660, Poquonovk,Hartford,Ct.; d. 21 Nov 1711, Windsor,Hartford, Ct.; m. HANNAH HAYDEN, 11 Jan 1693, Windsor,Hartford,Ct..
  7.   vii.   JOHN PHELPS, b. 07 Jul 1662; d. 30 Apr 1679.
  8.   viii.   EPHRAIM PHELPS, b. 01 Nov 1663, Paquinock,Hartford,Ct.; d. 27 Oct 1697, Simsbury,Hartford, Ct.; m. MARY JAGGERS, 21 May 1691.
  9.   ix.   ABIGAIL PHELPS, b. 16 May 1666, Simsbury,Hartford, Ct.; d. 09 Dec 1686; m. DAVID MARSHALL, 09 Dec 1686, Windsor,Hartford,Ct..
  10.   x.   JOSIAH PHELPS, b. 15 Dec 1667; d. 15 May 1669.
  11.   xi.   ELIZABETH PHELPS, b. 1669; d. 26 Nov 1719, Boston,Ma.; m. JOHN ALDEN, 1684.
  12. 12. xii.   SARAH PHELPS, b. 16 Mar 1653; d. 26 Oct 1732, Windsor,Hartford, Ct..

On 21 Jul 1670 when Sarah was 35, she second married Nathaniel Pinney, son of Humphrey Pinney (ca 1605-20 Aug 1683) & Mary Hull (ca 1618-18 Aug 1684), in Windsor, CT.108 Born in Dec 1641 in Windsor, CT.16 Nathaniel was baptized in Windsor, CT, on 2 Jan 1641/2.229 Nathaniel died on 7 Aug 1676 in Windsor, CT.

2 children

  1. 10437 i. Nathaniel Pinney (11 May 1671-1 Jan 1764)
  2. 10438 ii. Sarah Pinney (11 Oct 1673-aft 13 Jun 1711)

notes

The Griswold Family, p. 17 states:

"The assertion that Sarah married a third time has been disproved by the will of Sarah Pinney dated June 13, 1711 with inventory taken Dec. 26, 1715 quoted in Manwaring II:421 from Hartford probate records IX:50-1. She states she is aged and weak; gives to her four daughters Sarah Moore, Mary Addams, Abigail Winchell and Sarah Grant wife to Thomas Grant her property to be divided equally between them; and appoints her brother Ensign Joseph Griswold, and Sergt. Benajah Holcomb executors. When the will was proved Feb. 7, 1715/16 the executors declined the trust and the court appointed Benjamin Addams of Simsbury administrator. She died Nov. 6, 1715 according to Savage's Genealogical Dictionary, III:439"

--------------------

The first mention, yet discovered, of Andrew Moore, of Poquonnock, Conn., is the record of his marriage, which is as follows:

"Andrew Moore & fara Phelpes yt was Dafter of famuell Phelpes ware married by capten Newberry, february. 15, 1671."'

Samuel Phelps was the son of William, the immigrant, who came to Dorchester, Mass., in 1630, and thence to Windsor, Conn., in 1636. He married Sarah (dau. of Edward) Griswold Nov. 10, 1650, and "Sarah Phelps was born in March, the latter end of 1653." (JV/ndsor Tcnun Record.') The Phelps family came from Tewkesbury, England, on the ship Mary and John. Sarah Griswold, b. Kenilworth, England, in 1628, came to America with her father in 1639. The)' settled in Windsor, Conn.

comments

From http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr02/rr02_433.html#P3988

"(Some of the dates are fishy. It’s frequently mentioned that Sarah was born 10 Jan 1635, only 12 years before she was married. And it’s also said her first husband Samuel died 15 May 1699 which is 29 years after she married her second husband. Either the dates are wrong or there were two Sarahs.)"

--------------------

Links

view all 73

Sarah Pinney's Timeline

1631
January 29, 1631
Kenilworth, Warwicks, Eng
January 29, 1631
Kenilworth,Warwicks,Eng
January 29, 1631
Kenilworth,Warwicks,Eng
January 29, 1631
Kenilworth, Warwicks, Eng
1635
January 10, 1635
Kenilworth, Warwick, England
January 10, 1635
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
January 10, 1635
Kenilworth,Warwick,England
January 10, 1635
Kenilworth,Warwick,England
January 10, 1635
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
January 10, 1635
Kenilworth, Warwick, England