Sarah Poor (c.1620 - 1702) MP

‹ Back to Poor surname

Is your surname Poor?

Research the Poor family

Sarah Poor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Poor"
Birthplace: Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Michele McAffee
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah Poor

65. Sarah died on 3 Dec 1702. (84)

Sarah married John Poor in 1635. John was born in 1615 in Wiltshire, England and died on 21 Nov 1684 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts at age 69. (84)

Children from this marriage were (59, 60)

  1. John Poor was born on 21 Jun 1642 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts and died on 15 Feb 1700 at age 57. Married Mary Titcomb.
  2. Hannah Poor was born on 14 Oct 1645 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts and died before 25 Mar 1649. Died young.
  3. Elizabeth Poor was born on 8 Nov 1647. She may be the Elizabeth Poore who married Joseph Moss on 30 Jan 1692/3 in Newbury.
  4. Hannah Poor was born on 25 Mar 1649 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts. She married Elisha Ilsly on 14 Mar 1667 in Newbury.
  5. Henry Poor (born on 13 Dec 1650 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts - died after 2 Apr 1741 in Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts) He married Abigail Hale on 12 Sep 1679 in Newbury
  6. Mary Poor was born on 6 Mar 1652 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts and died in Sep 1652. Died young.
  7. Mary Poore was born on 12 Dec 1653/4 in Newbury. She died on 10 Sep 1726 in Rowley. She married John Clark.
  8. Joseph Poor was born on 4 Oct 1653. !
  9. Lydia Poor was born on 5 Dec 1656.
  10. Edward Poore was born on 5 Apr 1658 in Newbury.
  11. Abigail Poore was born on 26 Mar 1660 in Newbury. She died on 1 Apr 1660 in Newbury.
  12. Abigail Poore was born on 5 Aug 1661 in Newbury.

Citations

  1. 59 James Savage, Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England (Originally published 1860 to 1862).
  2. 60 Newbury town clerk, Vital Records of Newbury, Massachusetts (The Essex Institute, Salem, Massachusetts), Volume 1 page 428.
  3. 84 Compendium of American Genealogy, Vol. 5 Page 219.

Links

view all 17

Sarah Poor's Timeline

1620
1620
Wiltshire, England
1639
1639
Age 19
Wiltshire, England
1642
June 21, 1642
Age 22
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1645
October 14, 1645
Age 25
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1647
November 8, 1647
Age 27
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1650
December 13, 1650
Age 30
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1652
March 6, 1652
Age 32
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1653
October 4, 1653
Age 33
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
December 12, 1653
Age 33
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1655
June 5, 1655
Age 35
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts