Is your surname Godbertz?

Research the Godbertz family

Sarah Godbertz's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Godbertz

10 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Godbertz (Allerton)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Allerton) Vincent Priest", "Sarah (Allerton) Vincent and Zarah Godbertson"
Birthplace: North St. Andrew's Parish, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth , Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Allerton and Rose Allerton
Wife of John Vincent, Sr.; Degory Priest, "Mayflower" Passenger and Godbert Godbertsz Godbertson
Mother of John Vincent, of Yarmouth; John Vincent Jr.; Mary Pratt; Sarah Coombs; James Priest and 2 others
Sister of Isaac Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger; Joan Allerton; Edward Allerton; John Allerton and Hannah Vincent

Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Sarah Godbertz

Sarah was wife of Degory Priest, Mayflower passenger 1620. Degory died that first winter but Sarah remarried and brought her and Degory's daughters over in 1623.

Sarah and her three children arrived in America aboard the Anne in 1623. Sarah was the sister of Isaac Allerton who was on "The Mayflower" along with her husband Degory.

Born: 1588, London, London, England and Died: 1633, Plymouth, Plymouth, MA. Buried: 24 Oct 1633, Plymouth, Plymouth, MA

  • Marriage (1): John Vincent about 1608 in Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
  • Marriage (2): Degory Priest on 4 Nov 1611 in Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
  • Marriage (3): Cuthbert Cuthbertson on 16 Nov 1621 in Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands


  1. Mary Priest b. About 1613 at Leiden, Holland; m. ~1630 to Phineas Pratt at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA d about 1686
  2. Sarah Priest b. ~1615 at Leiden, Holland; m. ~1631 to John Coombs at Plymouth, Plymouth MA; d. >Aug. 1, 1648
  3. Samuel Godbertson born 1622 at Leiden, Holland


  • Alt. Birth, Abt 1587, of Newbury, Berkshire, England.
  • Alt. Birth: N. Andrew Par., Undershaft, London, England


Sarah Allerton married three times:

1.) John Vincent, marriage date and place are not known; (he died before 1611.) Children by her first marriage are not known.

2.) Degory Priest, married in Leyden, Holland, Nov. 4, 1611. Degory died: Plymouth, Massachusetts Colony, January 1, 1620/1. Sarah had two daughters by Degory Priest: Mary, (Marra,) born: circa 1613, and Sarah, born: circa 1615. Both daughters were born in Leyden, Holland.

3. ) Godbert Godertson, (aka. Cuthbert Cuthbertson,) married in Leyden, Holland, November 13, 1621. Godbaertson was the father of her son, Samuel; judging by the date of marriage, Samuel was born after: June 1622.

She was the sister of Mayflower passenger Isaac Allerton.

Source: Mayflower Families Vol. 8, Silver Edition, 1994

view all 14

Sarah Godbertz's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England
October 16, 1608
Age 20
Alton, Wiltshire , England
November 4, 1611
Age 23
Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
November 14, 1611
Age 23
Leyden, Holland
Age 27
Leiden, Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Age 31
November 13, 1621
Age 33
Leyden, , , Holland
Age 34
Age 34
Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
Age 35