Is your surname Reed?

Research the Reed family

Sarah Reed's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah Reed (Brown)

Also Known As: "Sally Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Moses Brown, Privateer and Sarah Brown
Wife of David Reed, Sr.
Mother of Moses Brown Reed; Sarah Coffin Taylor; Jane Elizabeth Devereaux; James Brown Reed and David Reed, Jr.
Sister of Susanna Brown; Moses Brown; Capt. William Brown; Capt. Moses Brown; Edward Brown and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Reed

Sources

  1. Vital Records of Newburyport MA to the End of the year 1849. Salem, MA, USA: The Essex Institute, 1911. "Given Name:Sarah. Surname: Brown. Son/Daughter: d. Father's Name, Occupation: Capt. Moses. Birth/Baptism Date: 27 May 1781." Eggen, Cheryl, comp. Essex County, Massachusetts Birth Records to 1850: Newburyport [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2000.
  2. Massachusetts Marriages, 1633-1850. "Name: Sally Brown. Gender: Female. Spouse: David Reed. Marriage Date: 24 Feb 1805. City: Newburyport. County: Essex Massachusetts." Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT, Film # 0890256.

Links

view all

Sarah Reed's Timeline

1781
May 27, 1781
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1805
February 24, 1805
Age 23
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1806
August 24, 1806
Age 25
1810
August 19, 1810
Age 29
1812
October 19, 1812
Age 31
1816
November 23, 1816
Age 35
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1821
1821
Age 39
1840
January 13, 1840
Age 58