Sarah Reed (Nail) (1765 - 1850) MP

‹ Back to Reed surname

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place.

View Sarah Reed (Nail)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sarah Reed (Nail)
  • Request to view Sarah Reed (Nail)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Nail", "Neal"
Birthplace: Salem, Salem, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Richland, Illinois, United States
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Sarah Reed (Nail)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=44310472

Taken From the Western Christian Advocate May 14th at the residence of her son-in-law, Joseph E. Whittington, in Richland County, Illinois, Sarah Reed, Widow of the late Rev. Charles Reed, in the eighty-fifth year of age. Mother Reed was born in Salem county county, J. J. June 25, 1765. Of her parentage and early education we know but little. On the 20th of April, 1785, she was united in marriage to her late husband, and in 1790, with him embraced religion, and joined the M. E. Church under the labors of Rev. Jacob Egbert. In 1808 her husband was admitted into the Philadelphia conference. From this time to the year 1837 she endured the toils, privations, and the trials of consequent on being the wife of a traveling preacher in the Philadelphia, Ohio and Michigan conferences. In 1838 she removed with her husband and part of her children, to Illinois. In December, 1843 she was deprived of her husband and in 1847 of a son, The Rev. Joseph H. Reed: but she endured as seeing Him who is invisible, although long deprived of her hearing, so that she could not hear the Gospel preach. Her Bible was her constant companion, and by faith and prayer she held close commuion with her God. Her end was glorious; she longed to die and go home to heaven; and in the fall triumphs of faith she left this world to be forever with the Lord.

view all 11

Sarah Reed's Timeline

1765
June 25, 1765
Salem, Salem, New Jersey, United States
1785
April 20, 1785
Age 19
1786
March 8, 1786
Age 20
1788
August 7, 1788
Age 23
1789
December 28, 1789
Age 24
1793
June 17, 1793
Age 27
Salem, NJ, USA
1796
February 6, 1796
Age 30
1802
January 18, 1802
Age 36
1850
May 14, 1850
Age 84
Richland, Illinois, United States
????