Rebecca Reynolds

Is your surname Reynolds?

Research the Reynolds family

Rebecca Reynolds's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rebecca Reynolds (Jenkins)

Also Known As: "Sarah Rebecca", "Rebecca May"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
Death: Died in Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Zachariah Jenkins and Abiah Jenkins
Wife of John Francis Reynolds, of Wilkes
Mother of John Francis Reynolds, Jr; Eliza Sadden; Sarah Jane Porter; James Reynolds; Elisha R Reynolds and 1 other
Sister of Mary Reynolds; Hannah Reynolds; Abiah Kingsley; Susanna Gifford; John Jenkins and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Reynolds

12. Rebecca. Born: 18 Nov. 1711, E. Greenwich, Kent, RI.  Married: John Reynolds, 1729, N. Kingston, Washington, RI

Notes

  • Original birthplace listed as Surry NC 18 Nov 1711
  • Re: NCWILKES John Francis Reynolds, Sr. / Sarah 2 May 2012. "This Sarah Rebecca Jenkins was the daughter of Zachariah Jenkins and Rebeckah A. Allen. John and Sarah's daughter Sarah Jane Reynolds was my 5-G Grandmother who married Joseph (Pourter) Porter. I have included four generations of this line. Descendants of Zachariah Jenkins .... "

Links

-------------------------------

  1. The Narragansett Historical Register, Volume 5.  By James N. Arnold.  Page 153.
  2. The Narragansett Historical Register, Volume 5  By James N. Arnold. Page 162. "Rebecca Jenkins, born 18th of 11th month, 1711; married 3rd of 9th month, 1729, ---- Reynolds. Nothing further known of them."
view all

Rebecca Reynolds's Timeline

1711
November 18, 1711
East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
1729
April 9, 1729
Age 17
Bladen, North Carolina, United States

"(---) Reynolds married 3rd of 9th month, 1729, to Rebecca Jenkins. Nothing further is known of them." (Narraganset Historical Register, page 162, based on Rhode Island Vital Records).

This conflicts with the (source?) listing April 9, 1729 in Bladen, North Carolina as the marriage date.

1742
1742
Age 30
Ashville, Surry, Nc
1744
1744
Age 32
Surry, Nc
1746
1746
Age 34
Bladen, North Carolina
1748
1748
Age 36
Surry, Nc
1755
April 4, 1755
Age 43
Wilkes, NC
1779
December 12, 1779
Age 68
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
????