Is your surname Rowlandson?

Research the Rowlandson family

Sarah Rowlandson's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Rowlandson

22,183 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah Rowlandson

Also Known As: "Sarah P. Rowlandson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Shot by Indians
Place of Burial: North Cemetery, New Braintree, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Joseph Rowlandson and Mary Talcott
Sister of Mary Rowlandson; Joseph Rowlandson and Mary Rowlandson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Sarah Rowlandson

Sarah Rowlandson was born on 15 September 1669 in Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts.1 She was the daughter of Rev. Joseph Rowlandson and Mary White.1 Sarah Rowlandson died on Tuesday, 18 February 1675/76 in Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, at age 6 years, 5 months and 3 days.

Notes

Upon her capture, [Mary Rowland] travelled with her youngest child Sarah, suffering starvation and depression en route to an Indian village. Sarah, aged 6 years and 5 months, died shortly after arriving in the village. Mary and her other surviving child were kept separately and sold as property, until she was finally reunited with her husband.

  • When Rowlandson did not know where her children were (or even whether they were alive), she states, "And my poor girl, I knew not where she was, not whether she was sick, or well, or alive, or dead. I repaired under these thoughts to my Bible (my great comfort in that time) and that scripture came to my hand, 'Cast thy burden on the Lord, and He shall sustain thee' (Psalm 55.22)." (2)

Citations

  1. Ward, Andrew Henshaw. "Lancaster Records", The New England Historical and Genealogical Register volume XVI (1862).
  2. http://www.gutenberg.org/author/Mary_White_Rowlandson_

Links

view all

Sarah Rowlandson's Timeline

1669
September 15, 1669
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1675
February 18, 1675
Age 5
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1675
Age 5
New Braintree, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States